About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
yura_111
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 2:55 pm
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Post by yura_111 »

A_ChangeFlag("NOCLIP", 1) - does not work in the player states in decorate (gzdoom-4-6-1-Windows-64bit).
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 764
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Discord: SanyaWaffles#0950
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 11
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Disappointment Island

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Post by SanyaWaffles »

Post a runnable example. Please.
yura_111
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 2:55 pm
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Post by yura_111 »

A_ChangeFlag("Noclip", 1) - Install this function in any player's state and you will see that it does not work. There is no need for a special example here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Post by Graf Zahl »

This does not work because the player's NOCLIP flag is externally controlled and constantly changed.
yura_111
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 2:55 pm
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Post by yura_111 »

But if you put a flag in the properties (+NOCLIP), everything works. What does it mean?

Return to “Closed Bugs”