About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Postby yura_111 » Sat Sep 04, 2021 8:28 am

A_ChangeFlag("NOCLIP", 1) - does not work in the player states in decorate (gzdoom-4-6-1-Windows-64bit).
yura_111
 
Joined: 12 Oct 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sat Sep 04, 2021 3:35 pm

Post a runnable example. Please.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Never trust floor sandwiches
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Postby yura_111 » Sat Sep 04, 2021 11:53 pm

A_ChangeFlag("Noclip", 1) - Install this function in any player's state and you will see that it does not work. There is no need for a special example here.
yura_111
 
Joined: 12 Oct 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Sep 05, 2021 2:13 am

This does not work because the player's NOCLIP flag is externally controlled and constantly changed.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: About A_ChangeFlag in the player's states

Postby yura_111 » Sun Sep 05, 2021 2:20 am

But if you put a flag in the properties (+NOCLIP), everything works. What does it mean?
yura_111
 
Joined: 12 Oct 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests