[User error] QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby yum13241 » Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:51 pm

Regarding to the title, the one I want to put in is too long, so here it is: QCDE Main Menu in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom (or any other old GZDoom version that uses OLD scaling.


Versions used: GZDoom 4.6.0 and LZDoom 3.87c.
So, in these screenshots: GZDoom won't show the quit button, the only hint is a small highlight.

In LZDoom it shows perfectly, due to using the OLD scaling.

Link here: https://mega.nz/file/GBxXDI4Y#XyIL91Zuv ... aKX2K9pWUw.


If you are thinking: Where the hell do I download this? (sorry for large size, also comes with freedm [bc it's legal to distriute] ) Here: https://mega.nz/file/yUwD1KjR#Hq-vFun8N ... VRPhJySj7s.

If I posted this in the wrong place, sorry about that. Feel free to move it. Oh and yes, i'm using the same config.

NO, i'm NOT on W98. It's just a skin. I'm on W10.
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby yum13241 » Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:32 pm

yum13241 wrote:Regarding to the title, the one I want to put in is too long, so here it is: QCDE Main Menu in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom (or any other old GZDoom version that uses OLD scaling.


Versions used: GZDoom 4.6.0 and LZDoom 3.87c.
So, in these screenshots: GZDoom won't show the quit button, the only hint is a small highlight.

In LZDoom it shows perfectly, due to using the OLD scaling.

Link here: https://mega.nz/file/GBxXDI4Y#XyIL91Zuv ... aKX2K9pWUw.


If you are thinking: Where the hell do I download this? (sorry for large size, also comes with freedm [bc it's legal to distriute] ) Here: https://mega.nz/file/yUwD1KjR#Hq-vFun8N ... VRPhJySj7s.

If I posted this in the wrong place, sorry about that. Feel free to move it. Oh and yes, i'm using the same config.

NO, i'm NOT on W98. It's just a skin. I'm on W10.


Bumped bc its not on the first page and no one replied.
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby _mental_ » Sat Jun 26, 2021 1:05 pm

yum13241 wrote:Bumped bc its not on the first page and no one replied.

So what? This is a hobby project, and we owe you nothing. No reply means nobody has time or interest to look at it. Bumping topic will only make things worse.
Comparison of GZDoom 4.6.0 and LZDoom 3.87c is dull. If you want to help, you need to track the problem to the last working version of GZDoom, preferably to the the closest devbuild.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby drfrag » Sat Jun 26, 2021 1:10 pm

Try miscellaneous options, setting clean menu scaling to off.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby yum13241 » Sat Jun 26, 2021 1:41 pm

drfrag wrote:Try miscellaneous options, setting clean menu scaling to off.



Works. Someone might wanna tag this as user error... I could have sworn at one point or another clean scaling was off by default, then they made it on by default. It has to be a recent decision, bc Zandro doesn't have clean scaling on by default either.
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: QCDE Main Menu bug in GZDoom, but not in LZDoom.

Postby drfrag » Sat Jun 26, 2021 2:27 pm

Actually the option is disable clean menu scaling, clean scaling is off by default now. So you should enable it disabling the option.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest