Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Post Reply
bebipbop
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 6:45 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Contact:

Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Post by bebipbop »

I have the settings enabled to display monster counts, secret counts, and item counts. Either I'm missing something here or these settings don't work. Here's some screenshots...

https://imgur.com/a/6U1Pn5r

I also tried toggling a bunch of other random settings hoping it would help. Nothing helped, even trying the normal automap instead of just the overlay version.
Yarn366
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:48 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Post by Yarn366 »

It appears you have the alternative HUD enabled, which uses a different automap and displays those three stats in the main HUD instead of the automap. You can configure alternative HUD settings in HUD Options -> Alternative HUD. Note that counts on the alternative HUD use abbreviated labels: K for kills, I for items, and S for secrets.
bebipbop
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 6:45 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Contact:

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Post by bebipbop »

I made a script as a workaround. Works great except it doesn't work with overlay-only.

Code: Select all

alias infomap "infomap1"
	 alias infomap1 "hud_althud 0; togglemap; alias infomap infomap0"
	 alias infomap0 "hud_althud 1; togglemap; alias infomap infomap1"
	 bind x infomap
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Post by Gez »

You can do

Code: Select all

alias infomap "toggle hud_althud; togglemap"
and that removes the need to have two subcommands and a rebind.
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”