aircontrol in gamedefaults doesn't work properly

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

aircontrol in gamedefaults doesn't work properly

Postby SanyaWaffles » Thu Apr 22, 2021 12:27 am

... when you load up a map that isn't pre-defined.

I thought we had dealt with this bug a long time ago, but we ran into it again. I can confirm I'm using gamedefaults and not defaultmap so I don't know why it's not working properly.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/59uy5or7hhwmn ... .ipk3?dl=1

go to TESTMAP. You can clearly see aircontrol works as expected.
go to MAP01. You can clearly see the aircontrol doesn't work as expected.

The difference is MAP01 isn't defined anywhere in ZMAPINFO, only TESTMAP is.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
The Truth Will Set You Free
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: aircontrol in gamedefaults doesn't work properly

Postby SanyaWaffles » Thu Apr 22, 2021 1:35 am

Further update: it appears sv_aircontrol has the final say in non-defined maps. Is this intended behavior?

Anyhow, since we use a custom build of GZDoom I think this is a solid workaround, but I still want to report this as a possible bug.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
The Truth Will Set You Free
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests