[Fixed] Setting Menu.Animated to true does nothing

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Setting Menu.Animated to true does nothing

Postby Player701 » Wed Nov 25, 2020 12:46 am

I've decided to post a report here because it should be harder to lose track of than of the thread in "EditingHelp/Scripting".

The source code currently has a function to check if the current menu is animated, but it's not called from anywhere. This is where it's called in Raze source. I can fix this issue locally in GZDoom by modifying the code of TryRunTics in the same way: replacing "r_NoInterpolate" with "(r_NoInterpolate && !M_IsAnimated() && gamestate != GS_INTERMISSION && gamestate != GS_INTRO)". However, I'm not sure whether the gamestate checks are Raze-specific, so I can't make a PR at the moment. Leaving this for Graf or other devs to resolve.
User avatar
Player701
 
 
 
Joined: 13 May 2009
Location: Russia
Discord: Player701#8214
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Setting Menu.Animated to true does nothing

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Dec 11, 2020 4:52 am

fixed
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest