[4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretched

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

Re: [4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretch

Postby drfrag » Tue Nov 10, 2020 6:17 am

Graf Zahl wrote:That could be done, of course, but the point of the default scaling was to get back the original look of the menus.

It would still look big and more things would fit. 320x240 is not vey special but was the minimum resolution in ZDoom for a long time.
I don't think i could do it, any clues? :3:
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: [4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretch

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Nov 10, 2020 7:58 am

320x240 does negate the 1.2 stretching factor, though.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretch

Postby drfrag » Tue Nov 10, 2020 8:44 am

And that is a problem? Anyway it looks bad, either with Size 320,240 or just wildly changing 200 for 240 in int DisplayHeight(). The menu is adjusted to the top of the screen and not the middle. :?
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: [4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretch

Postby eharper256 » Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:27 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:You'll have to make a copy of it if you use the original one unchanged.

Wasn't that discouraged and/or prevented in a prior GZDoom update?

I remember there being a thing where modifying the main menu or adding to it were banned/prevented. Certainly caused a ruckus at the time if I recall (wasn't Brutal Doom messed up by it?). Was that repealed later?
User avatar
eharper256
 
Joined: 25 Feb 2018
Location: UK

Re: [4.5.0] Main/Episode/Difficulty/Class Select all stretch

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:48 pm

The main menu must be replaceable, the block was for the option menus which can get quite broken if a replacements makes important options disappear.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests