[Fixed] All my cameras gone!

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

All my cameras gone!

Postby Logan MTM » Sun Nov 08, 2020 8:31 pm

Why?
Please, Something has changed?

Sem título.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Caligari87 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 11:48 am

We can't debug a screenshot. You need to post minimal example wad showing the problem.

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:00 pm

Camera textures still work - I just checked KDiZD where they all show what they should. Seconding Caligari here - we cannot debug a screenshot - post something that can be tested, please.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Logan MTM » Tue Nov 10, 2020 6:42 pm

Display Options > Texture options > High Quality Resize Multiplier. This option must be off before run gzdoom in order to camera work. If you Run with the same option set x2+, no cam.

CAM.pk3
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Logan MTM » Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:01 pm

So, how to proceed?
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby drfrag » Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:26 pm

However if you turn HQ resize off they are fixed on the fly.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Logan MTM » Thu Nov 26, 2020 3:21 pm

Should I put a message blinking on the screen asking the player to do that? I mean, it's doesn't happen on 4.4 or lower.

- Retro compatibility -
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby SanyaWaffles » Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:48 am

I wouldn't do that. It's a bug that needs to be fixed, obviously.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby drfrag » Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:11 am

This camera never worked in software modes, on 4.1.3 it crashed and on 4.2.1 you only see the top part of the camera area and below a different texture.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby SanyaWaffles » Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:42 am

No, I'm pretty sure cameras have been a feature of the ZDoom family of engines for a while now.

Unless you mean this specific camera.

Still, it is something that should be fixed and not "worked around". Players hate being told to do that stuff.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby drfrag » Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:23 pm

I thought there was something special about it, it still worked in software on 3.6.0.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Feb 07, 2021 2:15 am

Updating this so not to clutter the marked duplicate thread.



So I was able to get this to reliably mess up.

You have to enable a hqNx MMX setting with 4x the memory. Then restart the engine. After that, all camera textures will be black.

download/file.php?id=40342 Minimal example is here, courtesy of Enjay.

I dunno what drfrag was saying about it not working in software render mode, this is in the hardware renderer.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Basil Pudgehood » Sun Feb 07, 2021 10:29 am

What Sanya said above, but for me there are three variables that have an effect.

From the Full options menu: Options - Display options - Texture options:
- High Quality Resize mode: Off (default), ScaleNx, hqNx, hqNx MMX, xBRZ, Old xBRZ, NormalNx
- High Quality Resize multiplayer: Off (default) 2x, 3x, ...
- Resize textures: On (default), Off

From the console:
gl_texture_hqresizemode
0 = Off (default), 1 = ScaleNx, 2 = hqNx, 3 = hqNx MMX, 4 = xBRZ, 5 = Old xBRZ, 6 = NormalNx

gl_texture_hqresizemult
1 = Off (default), 2 = 2x, 3 = 3x, 4 = 4x, 5 = 5x, 6 = 6x

gl_texture_hqresize_targets
15 = On (default), 14 = Off

The gl_texture_hqresize_targets (= Resize textures from the menu) is a bit odd. If it's changed from the menu ON gives it the value 15, OFF gives it the value 14. But any non-even number (-1, 1, 3, 5, ..., 15) turns the texture resizing on. Any even number (-2, 0, 2, 4, ..., 14, 16, ...) turns the texture resizing off.

Now, for me if just one of those three is OFF when GZDoom is run the camera texture works fine.
When GZDoom is running they all can be turned ON (= other value than Off) and the camera texture still works fine.
*** But if GZDoom is now closed (when NONE of those three is OFF) and run again the camera texture is BLACK. ***

The black camera tex starts to work again
- From the menu: If any of those three is switched to an other value and back.
- From the console: If I re-feed any current value. If I bind a key to turn the texture resizing ON it'll remove the black camera texture every time:

bind F12 "gl_texture_hqresize_targets 15"
Basil Pudgehood
 

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Basil Pudgehood » Sun Feb 07, 2021 10:31 am

Oh, delete my previous postage (just minute ago). This is FIXED. Thank you!
Basil Pudgehood
 

Re: All my cameras gone!

Postby Logan MTM » Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:12 pm

I think Hi resolution cams should works without ask players to turn something ON, IMO. Especially when we are unable to define these kind of settins as default in any mod.
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests