Error loading Happy Time Circus 2

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

Error loading Happy Time Circus 2

Postby Zenon » Sat Dec 07, 2019 6:01 am

GZDoom runs into an error when starting up Happy Time Circus 2
User avatar
Zenon
Mostly Confused
 
Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Error loading Happy Time Circus 2

Postby Jarewill » Sat Dec 07, 2019 6:10 am

I remember getting the same error a while ago.
All that was really needed to do is go into SLADE, open up the wad and comment the "+ 10" on line 378 in DECORATE:
From "Goto See + 10" to "Goto See// + 10".
Simple fix.
Jarewill
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: Error loading Happy Time Circus 2

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:19 am

Sadly this reports a potentially critical error so silencing the message is out. The jump it complains about is not legal.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest