GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby Deybar_TECH » Fri May 10, 2019 1:38 pm

I WANT TO REPORT AN ERROR IN THIS NEW ONE (GZDOOM V4.1.1)
AND THAT IS FOR ANY REASON. THE SOURCES HAVE REVOLTED
AND IN EACH WORD THE TYPES OF SOURCES ARE CHANGED WITHOUT
THAT YOU WANT IT.
BUT THAT DID NOT HAPPEN WITH THE VERSION (GZD400)
IN ADDITION, IT SEEMS THAT IT DOES NOT WORK THE (LUMP) OF TYPE
(LANGUAGE) SINCE THE LETTERS OF THE MENU DO NOT ALREADY CHANGE
WITH THE SELECTED LANGUAGE.

YOU CAN CHECK THIS WHEN YOU DOWNLOAD MY GAME.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/uhbvdtcbr ... %2BACS.pk3

OR YOU CAN SEE IT WITH MY VIDEO.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7xsJQ5F ... e=youtu.be



ALSO THERE IS ANOTHER FAILURE BUT I DO NOT KNOW IF IT CAN BE FIXED.
BECAUSE THIS HAS ALWAYS EXISTED.
AND IT IS THAT THE MODELS ARE DEFORMED DEMACICATED WHEN THEY ROTATE
WITH THE PLAYER'S CHAMBER ON THE AXLE (ROLL)
AND IN ADVANCE, MODELS ALREADY USE THE SCALE IN THE AXIS (Z "10 10 12")
AND THIS ONLY HELPS THESE DO NOT CHANGE IN SIZE WHEN ROTATING IN THE AXIS (PITCH) :!:
User avatar
Deybar_TECH
Siempre vuelo mas alla de los <∟imites>
 
Joined: 26 Dec 2018
Location: La Paz - BOLIVIA

Re: GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby dpJudas » Fri May 10, 2019 2:01 pm

I THINK YOUR CAPS LOCK IS STUCK! (Please do not post things on the internet in all uppercase - it is the equivalent of yelling in real life)
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Re: GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby Enjay » Fri May 10, 2019 2:46 pm

Honestly, I'm finding it hard to navigate inside your mod files; there are just so many strange lumps and markers in there.

For the scaling thing, if 10, 10, 12 didn't work, have you tried setting the pixelratio in MAPINFO to 1.0?

And yeah, please stop shouting. We can hear you.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby Deybar_TECH » Fri May 10, 2019 4:27 pm

sorry. :(
but I am new in this of the forums and social networks.
and there are many things about the general culture that I do not know
since I am not very connected to the world.

from now on I will only use small letters to communicate.


coming back to this topic.
I tried to use that from (mapinfo)
but I do not know how to activate it or define it. besides, this is a problem
that I'm recently going back to review. since I am working on aircraft models and their animations.
User avatar
Deybar_TECH
Siempre vuelo mas alla de los <∟imites>
 
Joined: 26 Dec 2018
Location: La Paz - BOLIVIA

Re: GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby Enjay » Fri May 10, 2019 4:41 pm

From this page:
MAPINFO_options_for_GZDoom's_GL_renderer

pixelratio = <value>
Specifies the y-aspect ratio at which objects in the map will be scaled. Default is 1.2 to maintain compatibility with the stretched 320x200 resolution which was prevalent in Doom's DOS days. Setting value to 1.0 would imply square pixels. Negative values are possible. In order to maintain compatibility with other source ports such as Doomsday, models will not be scaled in this manner, and must be changed to the new ratio independently using MODELDEF.

I don't know if it will make any difference to the problem that you mentioned, but it's worth a try.

Deybar_TECH wrote:from now on I will only use small letters to communicate.

Why not just use normal capitalisation?
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDOOM V4-1-1 FONT AND MODEL ERROR

Postby Deybar_TECH » Fri May 10, 2019 5:00 pm

I will try later. maybe now if I can use that from (mapinfo)

and what not to use (capitalization) is because I'm not very skilled with the keyboard. I am also translating
everything that everyone says since I speak in (Spanish Latin) and I spend about 10 minutes answering and reading.
also I can not use the internet much because it is a bit expensive in my country (Bolivia). so I can only connect for limited times. :|


and just in case you did not find out because the letters change type
in the menu, the weapons and the code (acs) that shows the angles.
in my video you can see the difference between (gzdoom 4.0.0) and (gzdoom 4.1.1) :?:
User avatar
Deybar_TECH
Siempre vuelo mas alla de los <∟imites>
 
Joined: 26 Dec 2018
Location: La Paz - BOLIVIA


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 2 guests