[Closed] [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby wildweasel » Sat May 04, 2019 2:49 pm

Before (dev build g3.8pre-744-g4b40e266f, 4.0.0):


After (release build 4.1.0 and 4.1.1):


Something's changed with how ZScript HUD scaling works, which has broken what I was doing with the automap HUD in WW-Cola3. I had designed the HUD to anchor the fruit bonuses in the top left (beneath the map stats), the keys in the top right (under the timer), and the weapons arranged in a centered line along the bottom. However, now they are being interpreted in...I have no idea what sort of way, I can't make any sense of it. The relevant code is found in ww-cola3.pk3/zscript/colahud.txt, and as indicated in the figures above, worked until a recent release build. I am unsure if this is a GZDoom bug or if I'm just Doing It Wrong(tm), so feel free to advise and/or berate me accordingly.

Same results with a brand new INI file, and adjusting the scaling settings only succeeds in pushing the HUD elements off of the screen.

[edit] Moved this from Scripting to Bugs, as I'm all but certain GZDoom itself has changed in a way that breaks this.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 05, 2019 12:46 pm

Update: This effect occurs because I've managed to omit BeginHUD from the section of code that executes if the auto map is active. While I'll certainly be fixing that on my end (by moving BeginHUD above said statement), what puzzles me is why this worked before, what changed, and if it affects any other mods.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun May 05, 2019 12:56 pm

This looks like the second screenshot uses status bar positioning, not HUD positioning.

The main difference that happened is that the base automap drawer had to be moved back to native code to properly deal with font scaling - I didn't want to export some very sensitive parts of the 2D drawer to scripting due to high risk of bad use that could block later refactorings. Apparently as a consequence it doesn't call BeginHUD in the internal code anymore which it previously did.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 05, 2019 12:58 pm

That makes sense, then. I'll make sure things are fixed on my end and make a note for the future, and this can be closed.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby phantombeta » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:23 am

Should this be closed as [Not a bug]?
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.1.0+] WW-Cola3 automap HUD has broken

Postby wildweasel » Fri Nov 01, 2019 3:13 pm

It should have been closed as user error back in May, as the issue was entirely my fault and had since been fixed on my end.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest