this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Valken
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:32 am

this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Valken »

Hi all, wasn't sure where to post this but the current builds of GZDoom 3.5.x nad 3.4.x have a bug or issue with some old wads where the OpenGL hardware renderer is NOT detected and stops the game from progressing.

Examples:

The City of The Damned Apocalypse:
https://www.doomworld.com/idgames/level ... /tcotd21me

DOOM 2: EVOLVED (Version 1.2 Doomworld Release)
https://www.doomworld.com/idgames/level ... f/d2evlv12

It works in older builds such as 2.x and it would be great to see a fix.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Graf Zahl »

The bug or issue is with these mod which stupidly checked a CVAR that no longer exists - a method that was never sanctioned or encouraged by the engine developers.
Despite endless warnings towards modders not to implement such checks - some people JUST COULD NOT LISTEN.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Gez »

Type vid_renderer 1 in the console before starting a game and it should work; vid_renderer used to be the console variable used to choose whether OpenGL was used or not.
User avatar
Caligari87
Admin
Posts: 6174
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:02 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Caligari87 »

Could there be a compatibility setting for some of these well-known mods that do it, so they pass the check without needing to edit the mod?

e.g. "If running this mod, always tell it vid_renderer == 1"

8-)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Graf Zahl »

Sure.
Adding a line
CVAR(Bool, vid_renderer, 1, CVAR_NOSET)
will re-add the CVAR in non-modifiable form for such badly behaving mods.
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13530
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Rachael »

It might be necessary to introduce a compatibility setting which can flip that CVAR temporarily to 0, for mods like Ghoul's Forest 3 which forbade OpenGL usage. Although I think that particular mod was updated to remove said requirement, it's uncertain what others may be out there.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17833
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Gez »

Didn't we discuss a compatibility feature that would fake a CVAR setting for known mods?
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13530
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Rachael »

Well the system we have is the best. If we must have an internal CVAR definition for this, setting CVAR_NOSET on it is a really bad idea.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Graf Zahl »

We only need a CVAR if 1 is supposed to be the default.
Cacodemon345
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:53 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Cacodemon345 »

I agree with Racheal here. Making the CVAR unsettable will introduce problems because changing the renderer would only change vid_rendermode and not vid_renderer, causing issues because the CVAR has the CVAR_NOSET flag. In such case, only the engine code would perform changes on the CVAR depending on what renderer the user using, and the user won't be able to actually change the CVAR permanently.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Graf Zahl »

There is no way this check can be sanitized. All that can be done is spoon-feed the correct value to mods checking it so that they do not abort or print useless messages. The live switch of the renderer makes it impossible to get sane results.
My guess is that the number of mods checking for 0 is extremely low (one to be precise?)
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13530
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Rachael »

No one's asking for vid_renderer to represent the true state of the renderer, in any form whatsoever.

All I am saying is, I think vid_renderer should be changeable by the user, mostly on the count that we don't know how many mods out there check for it, nor do we know what they check for.

Something automatic would be helpful, yes, but ultimately nothing we create will be completely fool-proof as far as automatics go.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3141
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by drfrag »

What about setting vid_renderer to 1 for vid_rendermode 4 and 0 for the rest of them? At the same time allowing it to be set by users, it would be properly updated when rendermode changes again.
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13530
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Rachael »

drfrag wrote:What about setting vid_renderer to 1 for vid_rendermode 4 and 0 for the rest of them? At the same time allowing it to be set by users, it would be properly updated when rendermode changes again.
No, I absolutely DO NOT WANT this!
Cacodemon345
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:53 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)
Contact:

Re: this map/mod/wad requires opengl renderer

Post by Cacodemon345 »

Then consider all chances of this problem being getting actually solved properly finished off, at least for me.
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”