Maps that need compatibility settings.

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Graf Zahl »

It would be much more helpful if you provided coordinates with your reports, then I could just use the 'warp' CCMD to have a look.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26403
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Enjay »

And just for those who don't know, typing idmypos at the game screen will put your coordinates on screen.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Graf Zahl »

The problems on Miasma and Sunlust MAP25 are the same thing which has been fixed.
I cannot reproduce the MAP30 issue. No matter what preset I use, on HNTR and UV there's always 117 dead monsters when the map starts and that's clearly all of them.
Killer5
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:28 pm
Twitch ID: mrzzul

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Killer5 »

You need to play the map up to the room I mention in the bug location. I can make a video.

video of issue:
https://youtu.be/kVghd2nEDKw

Correct behavior:
Monsters should be dead upon arrival to that room. They are resurrected later after picking up the rocket launcher.

Sorry about the coordinates missing. I will add them on all further bug reports when applicable.
User avatar
Player701
 
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 3:15 am
Discord: Player701#8214
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Player701 »

Unholy Realms MAP27 apparently contains some bad subsectors because I got monsters stuck below the floor in spots like these:



Here's a PR to add this map to the "rebuildnodes" list.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Graf Zahl »

Killer5 wrote:You need to play the map up to the room I mention in the bug location. I can make a video.

video of issue:
https://youtu.be/kVghd2nEDKw

Correct behavior:
Monsters should be dead upon arrival to that room. They are resurrected later after picking up the rocket launcher.

Sorry about the coordinates missing. I will add them on all further bug reports when applicable.
I have to admit that I am lost here. The entire VoodooScript setup is really bad and has an extreme dependency of side effects - and the map is too slow for debugging. And since it only occurs in a strict compatibility setting it's not really worth additional work. On any default setting it's fine and that's good enough for me.
Killer5
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:28 pm
Twitch ID: mrzzul

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Killer5 »

No worries! And thanks for taking a look at the others. I will continue to report things as I find them. Enjoying the port!
Killer5
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:28 pm
Twitch ID: mrzzul

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Killer5 »

gzdoom version: 4.0.0, Windows modern, 64-bit
wad: magnolia map03
bug location (coords in screenshot): https://www.dropbox.com/s/nkwb9prondkoa ... g.png?dl=0
expected appearance (taken with prboom+ 2.5.1.5 -cl9): https://www.dropbox.com/s/3mge7bcqyd3ro ... e.png?dl=0

bug description: there are many textures displayed which are normally hidden
compatibility setting: boom (strict)
render mode: doom software renderer
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3772
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by _mental_ »

MAP01 of Darknation's Wacky Adventures in Impse or Dnwaii lacks certain walls with hardware renderer. All software renderers are fine.
Load with the following command line and turn to the left.

Code: Select all

-iwad doom2 -file dnwaii.zip +map map01 -nomonsters +warp 0 0
Screenshot_Doom_20190429_174859.jpg
Old OpenGL renderer from GZDoom 1.x was a bit better on the same spot.
Screenshot_Doom_20190429_180647.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
3saster
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 2:39 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by 3saster »

Hell Revealed, MAP23, there are four arachnotrons that are supposed to spawn in at the beginning after crossing the door. However, if imps block the spawn location when they are supposed to teleport, the arachnotrons will never spawn in (due to single-use teleports), and maxkills becomes impossible. This is easily fixed by making the teleport lines repeatable.

Code: Select all

			
case '16E621E46F87418F6F8DB71D68433AE0': // Hell Revealed MAP23
{
	// Arachnotrons near beginning sometimes don't spawn if imps block
	// their one-time teleport. Make these teleports repeatable to ensure
	// maxkills are always possible.
	SetLineFlags(2036, Line.ML_REPEAT_SPECIAL);
	SetLineFlags(2038, Line.ML_REPEAT_SPECIAL);
	SetLineFlags(2039, Line.ML_REPEAT_SPECIAL);
	SetLineFlags(2040, Line.ML_REPEAT_SPECIAL);
}
Guest

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Guest »

Map: Ancient Beliefs
https://www.doomworld.com/idgames/level ... -c/beliefs
Checksum: 75E2685CA8AB29108DBF1AC98C5450AC

Things 0, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 are not tagged for any playerclass or game mode, meaning they will never appear. This includes a Demon that acts as the trigger for escaping the starting error, so the map is effectively unplayable.

Zandronum seems to treat 'none' as 'all' for game mode tags, so it works there, in spite of this major oversight.
Guest

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Guest »

Doom2 MAP14:
chaingunner #170 (med/hard, x:1056, y:176, z:176)
sargeant #171 (easy, x:1056, y:176, z:176)

They are stuck on the SUPPORT3 pillar's edge. It's the rounded pillar on the right side of the first big door. This appears to happen even in ZDoom 2.0.90. Adding the following two lines into level_compatibility.zs somewhere among the other map14 fixes after line 639 seemed to be enough. But any value between x:1057-1068 should do.

SetThingXY(170, 1060, 176);
SetThingXY(171, 1060, 176);
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12895
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Rachael »

I can confirm that those, at least in PrBoom, are not stuck. So this is a ZDoom-specific problem and do think adding the proposed lines would be a good idea.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Graf Zahl »

All it needs is compat_pointonline.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12895
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Maps that need compatibility settings.

Post by Rachael »

Graf Zahl wrote:All it needs is compat_pointonline.
Done

Return to “Bugs”