[dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

[dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby VoidMage » Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:02 pm

I haven't kept my version up to date for quite awhile.
Also, I've had a minor hardware apocalypse in the meantime.

Yet...

First, something that might be just something that changed on my side, though I'm not sure what exactly what it could be.
MIDI played by fluidsynth sounds differently (perhaps more tinny ?). I'm *almost* sure I didn't change the soundfont and I don't think fluidsynth 1 -> 2 should matter...or does it ? While I've had to change the motherboard, it's still HDAudio. Other apps still sound the same.

Second, the possible bug: in Strife voices are no longer played, even though terminal output says clearly voices.wad is being loaded.
User avatar
VoidMage
 
Joined: 02 Dec 2010

Re: [dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby _mental_ » Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:51 am

VoidMage wrote:I don't think fluidsynth 1 -> 2 should matter...or does it ?

Both versions sound the same for me. The problem is, I have troubles with noticing subtle differences in music playback.
So, if there is anything unusual, you should try that song with old FluidSynth.

VoidMage wrote:Second, the possible bug: in Strife voices are no longer played, even though terminal output says clearly voices.wad is being loaded.

Works for me. Does playsound svox/RET01 in console output something?
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: [dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby VoidMage » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:01 pm

_mental_ wrote:
VoidMage wrote:I don't think fluidsynth 1 -> 2 should matter...or does it ?

Both versions sound the same for me. The problem is, I have troubles with noticing subtle differences in music playback.
So, if there is anything unusual, you should try that song with old FluidSynth.


Now that just the thing: so do I. This difference isn't a subtle one.

_mental_ wrote:
VoidMage wrote:Second, the possible bug: in Strife voices are no longer played, even though terminal output says clearly voices.wad is being loaded.

Works for me. Does playsound svox/RET01 in console output something?


Not a thing.
User avatar
VoidMage
 
Joined: 02 Dec 2010

Re: [dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:06 pm

VoidMage wrote:
_mental_ wrote:
VoidMage wrote:I don't think fluidsynth 1 -> 2 should matter...or does it ?

Both versions sound the same for me. The problem is, I have troubles with noticing subtle differences in music playback.
So, if there is anything unusual, you should try that song with old FluidSynth.


Now that just the thing: so do I. This difference isn't a subtle one.



Are you sure you are using the same sound font?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby Enjay » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:28 pm

Voices are working for me too.

Could voices.wad be corrupt? Does it have the correct number of lumps?
Code: Select allExpand view
adding C:/Doom/IWADS/voices.wad, 373 lumps


You aren't loading something else that could over-ride the sounds are you?
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: [dc3b36ebd] voices missing in Strife

Postby VoidMage » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:33 pm

About 80% sure: the value of fluid_patchset (in gzdoom.ini) is the same as it was years ago - only thing that could be happening from that angle is that I've had that other font installed somewhere were gzdoom was picking it up as an override on its own.

As for the voices wad, both element count and sha1sum matches.

Also, I've got nothing significantly different set up for Strife than the other titles and (AFAIK) I'm not loading any extra wads.

Edit: ...giant :sweatdrop: -RESOLVED: INVALID.
I figured out the problem - it was (in very broad terms) a hardware problem.
User avatar
VoidMage
 
Joined: 02 Dec 2010


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Player701, vsonnier and 1 guest