The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chainsaw

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chainsaw

Postby Wohlstand » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:35 pm

This bug I have recognized this bug a long time ago, but I thought you already knew it or it was reported previously, but, while I played around the latest state of GZDoom, the bug is still here.

While playing a game (I have tried DOOM 1 Ultimate, DOOM 2, Plutonia Experiment, Evilution, Chex Quest 1, Chex Quest 3, all official I-WADs and no any extra P-WADs was used), the "1" key (but, even I'll re-assign the key to another) will won't react to any hits on it.

My build is using SDL2, the operating system is Linux Mint 18.3 (basing on Ubuntu 16 LTS), x64.

If you are interested, the CMake build a cache that keeps the full setup I am using (include stuff that was automatically recognized) and the thing was built:
CMakeCache.txt
My CMake build cache
(24.77 KiB) Downloaded 1 time


My game setup which may give a similar environment to mine:
gzdoom.ini.txt
My current config file with all setup at me
(22.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Matt » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:54 pm

Does this happen with any other slot (e.g., shotguns)?
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:07 pm

Matt wrote:Does this happen with any other slot (e.g., shotguns)?

Nope, all other keys are all working fine. The only "1" key won't work. As I have explained, it won't work even I'll re-assign it to another key, for example, let "Q" be a "weapon 1" key... Yes, it works, but later, it gives no reaction like it was "1"...
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Matt » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:49 pm

Is it like this even if you load a mod that replaces the fist and chainsaw? I'm wondering if it might be the ZScript/Decorate code for the saw in gzdoom.pk3...
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:05 am

Matt wrote:Is it like this even if you load a mod that replaces the fist and chainsaw? I'm wondering if it might be the ZScript/Decorate code for the saw in gzdoom.pk3...

No, I don't use any mods for now, I use the stuff that is as-is in the repository, or do you think the bug is probably in the scripts?
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:27 am

What he wants to know is if the actual weapons in the slot are the deciding factor. For example, if you assign them to another slot, does it also happen there? And does it happen when other weapons are in slot 1 and not the chainsaw?

Or if you remove one of the weapons, does it help?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:41 am

No, I didn't any re-assigning of weapons between slots, everything has default states. The only thing I have changed the keyboard setup as an attempt to escape this bug... I have attached my game config into the main post that you can use to better analyze the stuff...
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:48 am

So what happens if you do change weapon assignments?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:50 am

Graf Zahl wrote:So what happens if you do change weapon assignments?

I'll test that at evening (right now I'm at my job)... But the question: how to do that?
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 am

Behold the 'setslot' CCMD!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:47 pm

Okay, just now I have tried a thing: I did the attempt to change control key for "Weapon 1" (at the first time I did the clear by backspace key), and when I hit "1", in result I got the "ENTER". The question: are key aliases correct? Gonna into the source code to check out what happens...

EDIT: After the game restart, the bug is going away, but then it returns back in some random moment...
And, it's no matter what I play: DOOM, DOOM 2 or Chex Quest...
Attachments
Снимок экрана_2018-10-10_23-43-12.png
Attempt to change control of "Weapon 1" into 1 results me ENTER instead of 1 key.
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:03 pm

That sounds more like a problem with your keyboard...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:06 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:That sounds more like a problem with your keyboard...

My keyboard is fine and all keys are working fine, but maybe SDL2 build side?
Anyway, I'll try to put back the game config I have uploaded here and compare the differences...
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Rachael » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:36 pm

Do you have any other SDL2 games to check this with? That's what I would check first.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: The "1" key sometimes won't work to switch hand / chains

Postby Wohlstand » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:58 pm

Rachael wrote:Do you have any other SDL2 games to check this with? That's what I would check first.

I have my own game engine that using SDL2, but, it does use of own built hg-libsdl-org that is statically linked. I have checked that, and it works fine. I have DosBox and DosBox-X are also SDL users (DosBoxX at me does use of SDL2 from a system). I have tried that and looks like everything works fine...
User avatar
Wohlstand
lib[ADL&OPN]MIDI Developer
 
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Location: Moscow, Russia
Discord: Wohlstand#4881


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests