IronTusks - Diablo3D V1.1.6 Exp Patch (Links UPDATED)

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby anjinsanroland » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:11 am

In Horizon's Prison, the place that is reached by second teleport has stairs with missing textures.
So far everything is fine :)

Edit: What does "delicious silver apple" do?
anjinsanroland
 
Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Github ID: Armagan

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Mon Mar 30, 2020 10:41 pm

anjinsanroland wrote:In Horizon's Prison, the place that is reached by second teleport has stairs with missing textures.
So far everything is fine :)

Edit: What does "delicious silver apple" do?


Should act like a large health potion.
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.1(PATCH) NEW EXPANSION OUT NO

Postby anjinsanroland » Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:04 am

anjinsanroland wrote:4) All doors out of the starting room of "Monastery Catacombs" need topaz key. So no way out.

I understand non game breaking bugs not being priority but the above mentioned one still needs a cheatcode to bypass.
anjinsanroland
 
Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Github ID: Armagan

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.1(PATCH) NEW EXPANSION OUT NO

Postby irontusk341 » Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:59 pm

anjinsanroland wrote:
anjinsanroland wrote:4) All doors out of the starting room of "Monastery Catacombs" need topaz key. So no way out.

I understand non game breaking bugs not being priority but the above mentioned one still needs a cheatcode to bypass.


is that the only bug you found so far?
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.1(PATCH) NEW EXPANSION OUT NO

Postby anjinsanroland » Mon Apr 06, 2020 3:43 am

irontusk341 wrote:
anjinsanroland wrote:
anjinsanroland wrote:4) All doors out of the starting room of "Monastery Catacombs" need topaz key. So no way out.

I understand non game breaking bugs not being priority but the above mentioned one still needs a cheatcode to bypass.


is that the only bug you found so far?


I stopped playing at the beginning of Lut Gholein. I don't know when I will continue.
So far, this bug, shrines with unreachable heights that I mentioned before and hunter skill tree reference picture remain.
anjinsanroland
 
Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Github ID: Armagan

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:51 pm

I thought the Shrines were patched in 1.13, I’ll double check

EDIT 4-9-2020: I did a whole playthrough didnt find any unreachable shrines in 1.13
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby anjinsanroland » Mon Apr 13, 2020 2:10 am

irontusk341 wrote:EDIT 4-9-2020: I did a whole playthrough didnt find any unreachable shrines in 1.13


I downloaded the patch again to be sure and checked my previous notes. Below-ground shrines are still there. There was an above-ground one on somewhere but I forgot.
I wanted to share coordinates but IDMYPOS does not work.
Here are the screenshots with my previous mentiones:

anjinsanroland wrote:1) The symmetrically placed shrines in e2m3 "Crypt" are below ground

Screenshot_Heretic_20200413_104518.png

Screenshot_Heretic_20200413_104500.png


anjinsanroland wrote:3) Shrine in e2m7 "Jail" is below ground

Screenshot_Heretic_20200413_105710.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
anjinsanroland
 
Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Github ID: Armagan

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby anjinsanroland » Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:19 am

anjinsanroland wrote:There was an above-ground one on somewhere but I forgot.

I found the above-ground shrine in e2m1 den of evil
Screenshot_Heretic_20200413_170830 (2).png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
anjinsanroland
 
Joined: 11 Sep 2019
Github ID: Armagan

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.3(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:38 pm

anjinsanroland wrote:Quite Deep

That’s what she said....


In all seriousness though, thank you for pointing them out I couldn’t find them before, it’s a huge wad to search through. Now that you pointed them out, I can look at them and get a good patch going
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.4(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:53 pm

4/26/2020 UPDATE

Patch has been released 1.1.5 Which major issues were fixed after 1.1.4, which addressed the Shrine issues and E2M8 Door bug issue.

ALL are fixed, AND i added a secret feature made by bluebyte which you will find out in game, that makes the game a bit more "Replayable"


Also while 1.1.5 is the most stable and COMPLETE patch yet, a new version is in the works that adds a ton of NPC's in town hubs, new Textures from Hoover1979 and other fine tuning. STAY TUNED!
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.5(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 6:13 pm

Based on numerous plays from other players, Diablo 3D performs more smoothly When the Render Mode is set to Hardware Acceleration.
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.5(Exp PATCH)

Postby ZDL_800 » Tue May 19, 2020 9:30 am

Hello Irontusk hope you are good.

Been experiencing some DiabloVR and its great, those drop pits shake your legs its insane.

Were trying to convert the menu keys to navigate the skills menu from the keyboard arrow keys to the Vive wand axis.

I believe the wand is allocated with the joystick analogue axis.

I really need to code some sort of VR HUD element because any menu system in any mod breaks VR. Its way past my capabilities.

What would be perfect, if you could touch the HUD element categories ie 'Skills Menu' with the vive wand but right now, changing the arrow keys to analogue axis would still fix the issue.

Irontusk, may I ask, could this be possible?

Thankyou very much for your time and hope to speak soon.
User avatar
ZDL_800
 
Joined: 15 May 2019

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.5(Exp PATCH)

Postby ZDL_800 » Fri May 22, 2020 12:42 pm

Sorry for the double post Irontusk.

In the 'wrathofcronosr2.pk3' KEYCONF could a new addkeysection be allocated with the default menu navigation arrowkeys?

Code: Select allExpand view
addkeysection "Diablo3D Menu Keys" default_controls

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Up" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowup "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Down" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowdown "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Left" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowleft "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Right" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowright "use default_controls"


I know that default_controls is incorrect but I cannot find any information on what the default menu navigation arrowkey classnames are?

I'm sure this would work if the correct strings were applied as the Menu system ingame shows the arrowkeys but the menu keys deactivate in VR. You cannot assign movement keys to the wand axis, it breaks the VR movement.

Thanks again Irontusk and hope to speak soon.
User avatar
ZDL_800
 
Joined: 15 May 2019

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.5(Exp PATCH)

Postby irontusk341 » Mon May 25, 2020 12:04 pm

ZDL_800 wrote:Sorry for the double post Irontusk.

In the 'wrathofcronosr2.pk3' KEYCONF could a new addkeysection be allocated with the default menu navigation arrowkeys?

Code: Select allExpand view
addkeysection "Diablo3D Menu Keys" default_controls

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Up" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowup "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Down" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowdown "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Left" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowleft "use default_controls"

AddMenuKey "Menu Direction Right" "use default_controls"
defaultbind arrowright "use default_controls"


I know that default_controls is incorrect but I cannot find any information on what the default menu navigation arrowkey classnames are?

I'm sure this would work if the correct strings were applied as the Menu system ingame shows the arrowkeys but the menu keys deactivate in VR. You cannot assign movement keys to the wand axis, it breaks the VR movement.

Thanks again Irontusk and hope to speak soon.


Hmm... I could add that and we can see if it works. Sorry, Took me a bit to get back to you, ive been working 3 - 16 hour shifts so i can have 4 straight days off... If my boss is ok with it, im definitely ok with it ;)
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: IronTusks - Diablo 3D V1.1.5(Exp PATCH)

Postby Valken » Tue May 26, 2020 7:44 am

I was playing this and love the atmosphere. It is ALMOST the perfect 3D medieval beat em up! I wanted to ask if this is compatible with Brutal Hexen? Because I want the hardcore gore, limbs and goreporn added into this.

I'm going to try MP and COOP with this if someone can recommend a server!
Valken
 
Joined: 08 Jun 2015

PreviousNext

Return to TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chris and 10 guests