Page 3 of 10

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:07 pm
by Necromage
You can get an HOM at any point looking through the front porch for the most part.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:12 pm
by Slasher
I didn't check to see how that map was built, but that house seems to use some silent teleporters, or some kind of portal tricks. I don't know much about portals, but if possible, fixing the HOMs would be a good idea.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:13 am
by Unknown_Assassin
If you load an autosave in the Subway, all he does is cracks his knuckles and not say anything. I think that's a bug considering the autosave happens before (or perhaps during) his talking.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:09 am
by przndoom
what boy?...what farm..i know theires more than 3 endings...do i have to buy it to get those maps??

great mod btw

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:26 am
by Demolisher
Spoiler:

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:26 am
by .+:icytux:+.
im stuck at the splatterhouse. can someone help me?

Spoiler:


[EDIT] oops, seems like i managed to find out how to continue :P

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:47 am
by Enjay
Very minor cosmetic thing:

If you type "map map08" at the console, you get an unknown texture message at the console

Code: Select allExpand view
map08 - Backwoods: Over the River and Through the Woods...

Unknown texture: ""

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 6:04 am
by Gez
I can't open the secret in the starting room (not the one with the "bad clipping sign", the other, behind the burning door). Looking in DB, it's supposed to be activated by pressing use, but apparently the flame linedefs blocks activation.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:10 am
by Zippy
Spoiler:

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:39 am
by Kinsie
For some weird reason, I couldn't bind my mouse2 button to Altfire in the menus. Not sure what the problem is there, though.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:40 am
by Demolisher
It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:51 am
by Da Spadger
Spoiler:


And a question:

Spoiler:

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:53 am
by Demolisher
Da Spadger wrote:
Spoiler:

Spoiler:

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am
by Da Spadger
Sure there is, but only in multiplayer.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am
by Kinsie
Demolisher wrote:It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.
There were NO binds.