Action Doom 2 ReRelease

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Necromage » Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:07 pm

You can get an HOM at any point looking through the front porch for the most part.
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Slasher » Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:12 pm

I didn't check to see how that map was built, but that house seems to use some silent teleporters, or some kind of portal tricks. I don't know much about portals, but if possible, fixing the HOMs would be a good idea.
User avatar
Slasher
It smells like luncheon meat that's been walking around in the sun too long.
 
Joined: 17 Mar 2008
Location: California

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Unknown_Assassin » Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:13 am

If you load an autosave in the Subway, all he does is cracks his knuckles and not say anything. I think that's a bug considering the autosave happens before (or perhaps during) his talking.
User avatar
Unknown_Assassin
Bow down to the Protoss Race!!
 
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Location: Where dead carcasses lie

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby przndoom » Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:09 am

what boy?...what farm..i know theires more than 3 endings...do i have to buy it to get those maps??

great mod btw
User avatar
przndoom
Release the hounds! Tally oh! Gentlemen, shall we proceed?
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Location: Right behind you

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Demolisher » Sun Aug 24, 2008 1:26 am

Spoiler:
User avatar
Demolisher
Princess Grincess
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Location: Winchester, VA
Github ID: DemolisherOfSouls
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby .+:icytux:+. » Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:26 am

im stuck at the splatterhouse. can someone help me?

Spoiler:


[EDIT] oops, seems like i managed to find out how to continue :P
User avatar
.+:icytux:+.
Mr. Happy of the Day!
 
Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: Finland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Enjay » Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:47 am

Very minor cosmetic thing:

If you type "map map08" at the console, you get an unknown texture message at the console

Code: Select allExpand view
map08 - Backwoods: Over the River and Through the Woods...

Unknown texture: ""
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Gez » Sun Aug 24, 2008 6:04 am

I can't open the secret in the starting room (not the one with the "bad clipping sign", the other, behind the burning door). Looking in DB, it's supposed to be activated by pressing use, but apparently the flame linedefs blocks activation.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Zippy » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:10 am

Spoiler:
User avatar
Zippy
Your Golden Boy
 
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey
Discord: Zurock#4834

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Kinsie » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:39 am

For some weird reason, I couldn't bind my mouse2 button to Altfire in the menus. Not sure what the problem is there, though.
User avatar
Kinsie
Dog Days
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Demolisher » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:40 am

It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.
User avatar
Demolisher
Princess Grincess
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Location: Winchester, VA
Github ID: DemolisherOfSouls
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Da Spadger » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:51 am

Spoiler:


And a question:

Spoiler:
Last edited by Da Spadger on Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Da Spadger
Now with more highly indecisive chestbursting
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2006

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Demolisher » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:53 am

Da Spadger wrote:
Spoiler:

Spoiler:
User avatar
Demolisher
Princess Grincess
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Location: Winchester, VA
Github ID: DemolisherOfSouls
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Da Spadger » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am

Sure there is, but only in multiplayer.
Last edited by Da Spadger on Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Da Spadger
Now with more highly indecisive chestbursting
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2006

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Postby Kinsie » Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am

Demolisher wrote:It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.
There were NO binds.
User avatar
Kinsie
Dog Days
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

PreviousNext

Return to TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests