Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test -Looking for Fresh eyes-

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby XutaWoo » Sat Jul 12, 2008 3:02 pm

The weapon selection bug also happens to me, although in MAP01. That's playing 100% secrets quickly, and that tends to kill me quickly when I need the shotgun. It fixes itself after I die, though. After several times respawning, the magic, ammo, and health bar disappeared and were replaced by a generic, barless, gauge, although I think it was because I moved to the book too quickly at the start.
User avatar
XutaWoo
one day when going to see the rabbit, there was a previous visitor ...
 
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Location: beautiful hills of those who are friends

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Orangewaggs » Sat Jul 12, 2008 8:22 pm

after playing a while a bug happens with the menu to where you cant move the cursor
User avatar
Orangewaggs
Yay!
 
Joined: 01 Dec 2007

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby skadoomer » Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:33 pm

What version of zdoom are you guys using? Does this also happen with zdoom 2.2.0 or gzdoom 1.1.04?
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Necromage » Sun Jul 13, 2008 5:24 pm

Using svn version 1025 (I haven't bothered to compile a latter version), the weapon selection seemed to stop for me after beating the first level. I only got it to happen once and I have been unable to reproduce it.
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Risen » Sun Jul 13, 2008 7:12 pm

I've been using 2.2.0. I haven't run into those issues, but I do get a little red bar drawn into the book screen sometimes no matter what page I'm on. Also, the health bar got taller for some reason, too and run into the text.
User avatar
Risen
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Osiris Kalev » Sun Jul 13, 2008 8:34 pm

I've been testing this for a while (meaning a few days) using GZDoom (r126) and in every case, eventually the skill selection screen fails to work, with a runaway script error occuring (Script 448). This usually occurs upon hitting level 8, if I've been counting correctly.

Also, the weapon selection scripts eventually fail to work too and I have no idea of the cause, as no error messages appear.

Tested in Vanilla Doom 2 levels (Made it to Map10 before it stopped working) and Scythe megawad (Map13).
User avatar
Osiris Kalev
Chaotic....
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Location: Australia, Elsewhere Within

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby skadoomer » Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:35 pm

Osiris wrote:I've been testing this for a while (meaning a few days) using GZDoom (r126) and in every case, eventually the skill selection screen fails to work, with a runaway script error occuring (Script 448). This usually occurs upon hitting level 8, if I've been counting correctly.

How many amulets did you have? And I'm assuming the crash happens while the screen in drawing, not clearing?
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Osiris Kalev » Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:22 pm

Yes, when the skill screen appears the runaway script comes up. As for amulets, I'll need to check, though I did have a large amount.

EDIT: Okay, the amulets I've currently got in one savegame right before the level up are:
7 - 9 Health Amulets (I can't tell)
1 Salvation Amulet
2 Magic Amulets
2 Summoning Amulets
1 Slowdown Amulet
3 Poison Amulets
1 Frighten Amulet
1 Power-up drop Amulet
2 Amulet drop Amulets
1 Common drop Amulet
User avatar
Osiris Kalev
Chaotic....
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Location: Australia, Elsewhere Within

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby skadoomer » Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:02 pm

I thought i had fixed that before the release. It seems that the bar drawing code has a limit, so i'll see if i can fix this before friday.
[edit] i played with the weapon switching code for 15 minutes using it in combination with the stat screen and charging. The only time i broke it was using 'give all' in the console. Can anybody give me some insight on how it broke for you or re-create it in the game there currently in? I'm really stumped on this one.
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Osiris Kalev » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:09 pm

To be honest I really can't. It just eventually happens while playing normally. I guess I can try to watch out for when it happens and backtrack on what I did, but how much that will help, I don't know. I'll go about trying that now.

EDIT: Okay, so far so good. I'm up to Map08. However, I did see a runaway script error for script 400 come up. Happened during a fight against some imps.

EDIT2: So I've got to the stage where the levelup screen is back to being a runaway script again. The weapon selection is still working though (I keep checking it every min or so).
User avatar
Osiris Kalev
Chaotic....
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Location: Australia, Elsewhere Within

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Risen » Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:11 am

skadoomer wrote:I thought i had fixed that before the release. It seems that the bar drawing code has a limit, so i'll see if i can fix this before friday.
[edit] i played with the weapon switching code for 15 minutes using it in combination with the stat screen and charging. The only time i broke it was using 'give all' in the console. Can anybody give me some insight on how it broke for you or re-create it in the game there currently in? I'm really stumped on this one.


You can reproduce the charge error I reported by tapping the charge button a few times a second for a while. If it doesn't happen right away, vary the frequency.... it always breaks eventually.
User avatar
Risen
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Lexus Alyus » Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:06 am

Wo, i really have missed out in my absence :D. I've not read through all of this thread but I remember some of the early screenshots from your project and I really liked the artistic style of it (I love abstract styled/themed things :)).

Is this finished yet or is it still in beta testing?

Now I have Zdoom working I can catch up on a few wads I missed :D.

:ugeek:
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
One day, I may actually release something...
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Necromage » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:28 pm

You can check out a demo of it here: http://www.foreverhood.com/
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby skadoomer » Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:47 pm

Lexus Alyus wrote:Is this finished yet or is it still in beta testing?

Both. Long story short, i wasn't as good at making gameplay as i was art. Hence, this rough gameplay beta.
Risen wrote:You can reproduce the charge error I reported by tapping the charge button a few times a second for a while. If it doesn't happen right away, vary the frequency.... it always breaks eventually.

Wait, i was talking about the weapon switching function; the one bound to the mouse wheel that visually allows you to change your weapon. Osiris and XentaWoo seem to be having trouble with it, but I'm not finding the problem. The charging script i can break, and I'm working on a solution to that. It gets tricky because of the timing involved with decorate and acs. I have a temporary solution, but I'm looking into something more concrete.
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Re: Foreverhood Gameplay Beta Test

Postby Penguinator » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:17 pm

I kept messing around with the weapon selection thing in this mod. My first attempt it broke sometime during Hangar. I don't really know why. I figured out a method anyone else who is getting the bug can possibly identify it a bit easier.

In console:
Code: Select allExpand view
Alias u "puke 299 1;wait 35;puke 299 2;wait 35;u"


Then just make a console script where a Baronball or whatever is fired so you can progress.

I replayed again doing that and the weapon script broke in between levels.
User avatar
Penguinator
Resurrect
 
Joined: 22 May 2006
Location: Hell

PreviousNext

Return to TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests