"Reload" state in DECORATE

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Post
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:48 pm

"Reload" state in DECORATE

Post by Post »

How 'bout that?
Something like this is existing in Edge...That'll be a nice solution for Gunsmiths who loves Decorate...
Imagine , you don't have to add lots of A_JumpIfInventory stuff...
Just declare how many ammunition clip can hold , like:

Actor blablabla
{
Weapon.SelectionOrder 200
Inventory.PickupMessage "got the blablabla gun"
Inventory.PickupSound "misc/blablabla"
Weapon.AmmoGive 24
Weapon.AmmoUse 1
Weapon.Kickback 10
AttackSound "weapons/Blam"
ClipHold 18

and then , we have only to fill the Reload state...Like:

States
{
...
Reload
BLAG ABCDE 3
BLAG F 3 A_Reload
Goto Ready

How 'bout this idea?
I think it's tough...
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21362
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm

Post by wildweasel »

This would make things much easier, not to mention it would allow for weapons that reload and have a secondary fire without convoluting the Decorate code.
User avatar
Post
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:48 pm

Post by Post »

That's what i'm talkin' about...
This Stuff will be perfect , if reloading function can be Bindable...As an alt.fire now.
User avatar
masterofpsi
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:13 am
Location: Rocking on.

Post by masterofpsi »

*points at WW* im with him!

ok seriously. that would be cool, because then someone could make a total copy of half life for the doom engine :shock: heh heh heh... can you imagine? hitting an imp with a gluon gun? :twisted: :BFG:
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 8265
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:21 am
Discord: DoomRater#6308
Location: WATR HQ

Post by DoomRater »

wildweasel wrote:This would make things much easier, not to mention it would allow for weapons that reload and have a secondary fire without convoluting the Decorate code.


Not to mention the ammo display! Putting the clip left of the ammo type would be nice, instead of making a seperate ammo display.
User avatar
ace
Posts: 787
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Just south of the True North

Post by ace »

This would surely make DECORATE weapons making easier.
User avatar
Post
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:48 pm

Post by Post »

*Bumpie!*
Does Graf Zahl has any thoughts 'bout this stuff?
He has no post in this thread , and i really want to know , will this Reload-stuff appear in later versions of Zdoom?
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2840
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Post by Chris »

Perhaps make the small ammo amount the same as a clip size for a given weapon (would be kinda silly if you could pick up 16 round clips and only fire 10 shots before reload)? And then have a +RELOADS flag or something..
User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

if anything the two properties could be

Code: Select all

ClipSize1 //Attack
ClipSize2 //AltAttack


Code: Select all

States
{
Reload:
   ...
   ...
   ...
AltReload:
   ...
   ...
   ...
}


That could work if people want multiple reloads
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21362
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm

Post by wildweasel »

chaoscentral wrote:That could work if people want multiple reloads

Indeed...it would work quite well if one wished to, say, emulate the M4-Masterkey combo (Colt M4 rifle with attached XM-26 shotgun).

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”