[MAPINFO] Omit map lump name in automap

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
deathz0r
Posts: 353
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:09 pm
Twitch ID: deatsaw
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support
Location: Land with them kangaroo

[MAPINFO] Omit map lump name in automap

Post by deathz0r »

Fairly simple:

Image

I want an option to remove 'MAP01' in the automap. Not as a display option, but as a MAPINFO option.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Good idea. And the opposite, too, so that it can be enabled in hubs where it is off by default.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26403
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

That's quite a status bar. :shock:

Yes, another vote for this. Sometimes it's irrelevant for the map number to be shown because a mod can be set up for you to play maps in an order that isn't necessarily the same as the numeric naming of the maps.
Cptschrodinger
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by Cptschrodinger »

Uhh... Whats wrong with that status bar?
User avatar
Belial
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:09 pm

Post by Belial »

It's made stupid lolz ;)
User avatar
DomRem
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: SporkServ #11 (Coop) >> Scythe 2 <<

Post by DomRem »

Sniper joe wrote:Uhh... Whats wrong with that status bar?
It's called DO-TIMS.

By the way, <CENSORED, I SHOULDN'T HAVE POSTED THAT> = Best map ever.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

DomRem wrote:
Sniper joe wrote:Uhh... Whats wrong with that status bar?
It's called DO-TIMS.

By the way, <CENSORED, I SHOULDN'T HAVE POSTED THAT> = Best map ever.
Eiher the mods are at overwork or people are having conscience attacks. If it's the latter, I'm immune, I have no conscience.

BTW, I approve of this as an added feature.
User avatar
DomRem
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: SporkServ #11 (Coop) >> Scythe 2 <<

Post by DomRem »

HobbsTiger1 wrote:Eiher the mods are at overwork or people are having conscience attacks. If it's the latter, I'm immune, I have no conscience.
It's the latter, surely enough. I didn't know whether it was safe to post it or not, since he only mentioned it in the PM I received, so I removed it for now.

Oh, BTW, I also like this feature request.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Enjay wrote:That's quite a status bar. :shock:

Yes, another vote for this. Sometimes it's irrelevant for the map number to be shown because a mod can be set up for you to play maps in an order that isn't necessarily the same as the numeric naming of the maps.

But I don't like the idea of it being forced on the player. I'm even bothered by it in Hexen. I normally remember maps by number, not by name and as such I prefer to have the number on at all times, even in hubs.

The same applies to savegames. There only the map's name is displayed but I'd prefer to have the number as well.

The best solution would be a CVAR:

-1 means use the default or MAPINFO setting
0 means never show it
1 means always show it

and for savegames

0 means the current setting of not storing the level number
1 means storing it.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26403
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Fine, I'm all for options and not forcing stuff on the user. :)
User avatar
ace
Posts: 787
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Just south of the True North

Post by ace »

I was wondering if there was a way to make it go away, but considering there isn't I shall suggest this feature as well! :)
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Try with a non-MAPxx mapname and see if it goes away.
The status bar looks like on-crack/on-drugs.
User avatar
Kirby
Posts: 2697
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 1:23 pm

Post by Kirby »

I approve of this feature :) It will prove useful for when I need it
User avatar
justin024
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Illinois

Post by justin024 »

That status bar is tripped out :shock: (useless post I know) Doomguy has went into hippie mode :)
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21374
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm

Post by wildweasel »

I really need this feature for my project. I hate seeing the MAP01 when my map name should be the only thing showing.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”