[Added] Monotone sample in the port menu

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Sergi_1974 » Sun May 16, 2021 11:36 am

I recently use GZDoom. This is a great port and can be used for many years. But to enjoy the game, i need to configure the port. The program has a lot of settings and it takes a lot of time...
In the game menu, I constantly hear a short sample of music. and it repeats itself many times. and I'm sure it's not just me that's irritating.
I can use this. It helps...But this option disables music not only in the program menu, but also in the entire game
fluid_gain 0

Can I turn off midi music only in the port menu?

Suggestion
After launching the program, let the sample sound only once. or add an option to completely disable music in the menu
Sergi_1974
 
Joined: 16 May 2021
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 16, 2021 12:18 pm

From the title screen, you can hit the Tilde key to kick it to a full-screen console, which also stops the title music from repeating. You can still open the menu and configure your settings from here like normal.

If you're playing a mod that uses a Titlemap, though, you'll probably need to take the extra step of typing in STOPMUS at the console to stop the current song.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Sergi_1974 » Sun May 16, 2021 12:29 pm

You suggested that I open the console. this will stop the music. but then, after about 10 seconds, the music starts playing again. And I have to open the console again? )

This is not a solution to the problem. This is not serious advice
Sergi_1974
 
Joined: 16 May 2021
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun May 16, 2021 12:32 pm

This is an artifact of the demo loop. Each time it cycles back to the main title screen it will restart the music. Of course GZDoom does not play any demos so this will happen far too frequently.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Sergi_1974 » Sun May 16, 2021 12:35 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:This is an artifact of the demo loop. Each time it cycles back to the main title screen it will restart the music. Of course GZDoom does not play any demos so this will happen far too frequently.


Is it possible to make a patch that will disable this or make it so that this sample will be played only once after the program starts?

There is no such problem in the LZDoom program, as I remember
Sergi_1974
 
Joined: 16 May 2021
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby drfrag » Sun May 16, 2021 1:00 pm

It's the same, it will play demos in ZDoom format and the midi will play everytime the title pic is shown. It's not a problem.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 16, 2021 1:21 pm

Sergi_1974 wrote:This is not serious advice

It...is, though? As long as you don't immediately hit Tilde to close it again, you can easily pop the menu up and tweak settings while it's in this state.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Sergi_1974 » Sun May 16, 2021 3:05 pm

wildweasel wrote:
Sergi_1974 wrote:This is not serious advice

It...is, though? As long as you don't immediately hit Tilde to close it again, you can easily pop the menu up and tweak settings while it's in this state.
This is not true. I can only change the menu settings if I close the console. And the music will appear again....the problem is not solved
I spent a lot of time testing
Sergi_1974
 
Joined: 16 May 2021
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 16, 2021 3:46 pm

Alright, I guess that's changed sometime in the last several years since I've actually needed to do that.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon May 17, 2021 3:42 am

Changed the main loop to only play the music again after actual demo playback.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests