Fix last few bugs in it and add Chex Quest as an IWAD

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

Did I say it did?

It WORKS AS ONE. That's ALL I SAID. Damn.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Either way it isn't happening :P
MasterOFDeath
... in loving memory ...
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 10:58 am

Post by MasterOFDeath »

If I'm not mistaken there is also a DEH patch floating around somewhere that fixes the pickup messages and stuff.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Not that I am interested in this WAD. But since one post above says something about the keys not working, is there any place where I can get it? If there's a problem with the key handling code I'd like to check it.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Yes there is. YOU DON'T KEEP KEYS IN CO OP :P

Ahem sorry, couldn't resist.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

:railgun:
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Seriously, coop is impossible with this bug/whatever. I know it's not the highest priority but surely it isn't that hard to code is it?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

I want to check the KEY code, not co-op!
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

but but but.... Oh alright :(

*wonders off*
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

Nobody cares about chex quest. I actually have the original CD. Would you like to know what I did with it? Let me say that it is one of the few non AOL CDs that are used as a coaster (come to think of it I might not have it, I might have worn it out).

On a derailing note randy had better fix co-op in 2.0.97
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

It was 2.0.96x bugging, Graf. If you wish, I'll send you chex.wad.

EDIT: To do the SAME BUG, kill the green guard at the beginning of Strife1.wad and try to open the door.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Arcane wrote:EDIT: To do the SAME BUG, kill the green guard at the beginning of Strife1.wad and try to open the door.


Works for me. Do you use the correct zdoom.wad?`
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Arcane wrote:EDIT: To do the SAME BUG, kill the green guard at the beginning of Strife1.wad and try to open the door.


You mean Strife0.wad right? Strife1.wad is the full game and the guards at the start are grey. Strife0.wad is the teaser with green guards.

Anyway, I just tried the teaser. I tried the door - it was locked. I killed a guard, grabbed his green pass and opened the door - no problem. Repeated it on different difficulty levels. All worked.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

@Arcane: What message does the door show?
User avatar
SyntherAugustus
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:43 pm

Post by SyntherAugustus »

On a random note chex quest DOES have doom.wad resources and levels. Go boot it up in wintex.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”