Fix last few bugs in it and add Chex Quest as an IWAD

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Fix last few bugs in it and add Chex Quest as an IWAD

Post by Arcane »

As far as I can tell, aside from Episode Selection still being the DOOM episodes, Chex Quest 1 (chex.wad) perfectly works as an IWAD. Why not add it to the list?

edit: Pickup messages aren't right either.

edit2: For some BIZARRE reason, key doors don't work.
Last edited by Arcane on Wed Jul 20, 2005 6:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Because it's a TC.
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

But it works as an IWAD, aside from a few gameplay bugs which using it as a PWAD don't fix.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47962
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Why the obsession with this crap?
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

Why not?
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Graf Zahl wrote:Why the obsession with this crap?
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

Arcane wrote:Why not?
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Putting the effort into coding that extra bit of crap would be pointless. What's wrong with launchers anyway?
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

Okay, the doors were just .96x. Reinstalling .96 fixed them.

And SZL/ZDL/anything but command prompt I've used don't allow new IWADs.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Run it as a Pwad then
User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

comand prompt allows new iwads its just

-iwad chex.wad

that works, also ZDL and stuff like that support custom Iwads.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Arcane wrote:And SZL/ZDL/anything but command prompt I've used don't allow new IWADs.


As said above, ZDL does. You can configure it with a custom IWAD that will appear in the menu alongside the others.
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

chaoscentral, I already said command prompt would do it.

I'll stop talking about this, then. It just seemed to me odd something that works perfectly fine as an IWAD isn't included as one.
User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

o... guess i misunderstood. lol
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

ZDoom never officialy supported it in the first place.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”