Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x200?

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

zenlikecreature
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:26 am

Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x200?

Post by zenlikecreature »

I use 320x200 resolution scale which looks very nice but when I press esc the resolution changes, causing an inconsistency. So my main point is that I would like to ask for a way I could tweak that to remain at 320x200.

Now, since I'm in suggestions section:
I noticed that in 320x200 the weapon sprite warps a little, which doesn't occur in the Chocolate Doom port.
In general, gzdoom might benefit from including certain settings that are a part of the Vanilla Essence mod in my opinion.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x

Post by Graf Zahl »

The menu needs to be able to display the option menus which do not work at 320x200, so the main menu can't either.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x

Post by drfrag »

It's still possible in LZDoom.
zenlikecreature
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:26 am

Re: Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x

Post by zenlikecreature »

Graf Zahl wrote:The menu needs to be able to display the option menus which do not work at 320x200, so the main menu can't either.
Any chance to at least have the wad logo beautifully matching screen height like in Chocolate Doom instead of small logo in the centre of the screen... ?

I mean, that's probably the first-level menu. The submenus could be switched to higher resolution if they become unreadable.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Is there a way to force the main menu to display in 320x

Post by Graf Zahl »

The menu's scaling is a matter that definitely needs addressing.
While working on Raze I got really used to the consistently scaled menus and I'd really like to do that in GZDoom, too, but have to be careful not to break mods with that that replace the menus with their own implementation.

Same for other fullscreen elements, but again the issue with user content making assumptions will be a major factor.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”