[Added] Fix intermission scaling

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Fix intermission scaling

Postby Scuba Steve » Tue May 05, 2020 7:41 pm

Speaking of scaling that feels awkward, the flat textures used between episodes in Doom2 always look better when displayed in their original resolution, not scaled. Is there any way to keep the original flat scale instead of higher resolutions scaling them down to tiny, repeated patterns? It's bothered me for a long time that it changes based on your resolution.
Scuba Steve
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2004

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Nash » Tue May 05, 2020 8:25 pm

Scuba Steve wrote:Speaking of scaling that feels awkward, the flat textures used between episodes in Doom2 always look better when displayed in their original resolution, not scaled. Is there any way to keep the original flat scale instead of higher resolutions scaling them down to tiny, repeated patterns? It's bothered me for a long time that it changes based on your resolution.


Yeah, it's known: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=63856

Concidently, I thought this was easy to fix so I attempted to take a look last week. After some Ctrl Shift F'ing, I was led to F2DDrawer::AddFlatFill. I mucked around with it but I was too tired to figure it out and abandoned it. :shrug:

(I agree, it looks horrible tiled like that really tiny. Imagine how much worse it'd look on 4k screens)
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Rachael » Tue May 05, 2020 10:07 pm

Nash wrote:After some Ctrl Shift F'ing, I was led to F2DDrawer::AddFlatFill. I mucked around with it but I was too tired to figure it out and abandoned it. :shrug:

Thanks for that, that led me to this branch: https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/tre ... er_scaling

Set CVar "inter_classic_scaling true" to activate it.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Nash » Tue May 05, 2020 10:13 pm

Should that default to true for the vanilla flats? I can't think why the unscaled version is considered good-looking :shrug:
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Scuba Steve » Tue May 05, 2020 10:15 pm

Does that mean a player would have to activate it or would original scale be the default?
Scuba Steve
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2004

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Rachael » Tue May 05, 2020 10:16 pm

Nash wrote:Should that default to true for the vanilla flats? I can't think why the unscaled version is considered good-looking :shrug:

I don't know, the default really is not up to me, if I put in a new CVAR I always set them conservatively (i.e. no change) in order to not unnecessarily upset the status quo.

Scuba Steve wrote:Does that mean a player would have to activate it or would original scale be the default?

You'll have to activate it, for now. If Graf is okay with defaulting it to true though I have no issue switching it to become the default.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Scuba Steve » Tue May 05, 2020 10:19 pm

Setting it to default would be the preferred method. It preserves the original Doom behavior and is simply aesthetically more pleasing.
Scuba Steve
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2004

Re: Widescreen console stretched

Postby Rachael » Tue May 05, 2020 10:22 pm

I would agree. It's not up to me though.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Rachael » Tue May 05, 2020 11:49 pm

I've split this into its own topic.

As a note that branch currently cannot be merged, and I have no idea if it will cherry-pick without conflicts onto master (nor am I interested in trying). I'll merge it in once the texture rework gets merged into master.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed May 06, 2020 2:38 am

It should be the default and I'm not even sure it needs an option, aside from appeasing those who cannot accept the sudden change. Another place where something should be done is the border scaling, it should match the actual scaling factor of the status bar.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Rachael » Wed May 06, 2020 3:33 am

Oh, cool. I'll leave it in as an option then, but I won't bother making a menu entry. But otherwise, it's becoming the default.

I'll work on the border scaling but I don't imagine it's going to be as simple as the intermission screen was.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Enjay » Wed May 06, 2020 3:37 am

Personally, I wouldn't mind a bit of scaling. Making the 64x64 flats appear the size that they would have at 320x200 means that you are faced with a wall of huge square(ish) pixels behind the text. They are blocky and ugly (IMO of course) and would be one of the few things that you would be forced to look at in its original appearance (now menus no longer appear huge and HUD scaling is optioned). However, the other extreme of no scaling leaves these tiny little tiles of flats that repeat over and over in an equally ugly way. Having how much scaling is done would be a nice user option IMO.

However, if it came down to the current view versus scaling to a 320x200 appearance, I would also want it to default to the latter.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Rachael » Wed May 06, 2020 3:56 am

https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/com ... 27c26f98ee

Effected the new default, also fixed a goof-up where I originally hard-coded texture values for testing.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Wed May 06, 2020 4:52 am

Alternatively, could make them have the same scale as the text itself, rather than always 320x200.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Fix intermission scaling

Postby Rachael » Wed May 06, 2020 5:04 am

I'm planning on including customization, but I am trying to do the screen border first.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Next

Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests