Add other IWads to Zdoom start up list!!!!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2940
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

I think ZDoom should search the WADs in the IWAD list, looking for a special lump (LOADINFO?). It'd then open it up, and get the WAD's full name (to display on the list), a config name (since some config settings can be different depending on the game), as well as a list of PWADS to automatically load (which would be loaded right after the main WAD, as if they were specified with -file).

A sample would be:

Code: Select all

Name = Strife: Quest For The Sigil
ConfigName = Strife
LoadWADs = voices.wad
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm
Contact:

Post by randi »

timmie wrote:I believe it also tests for certain lumps depending on the filename.
When it starts, ZDoom looks for all the files that match the names of all known IWADs. It scans all the ones it finds to determine their contents. The names are just used for locating them on disk; the file scan is how ZDoom determines what game they are.

e.g. You could rename your hexen.wad to doom2.wad and your doom2.wad to hexen.wad, and the game would still know which was which.
User avatar
Doomguy0505
Posts: 625
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:53 am
Contact:

Post by Doomguy0505 »

What about one like this

Code: Select all

AutoLoadName = "I Dunno: WTF"
ConfigName = Dunno.wad
DefaultFileName = Dunno.wad
ByteFileSize = 16777;11269;124271
SpecificLumps = $NULL
EDIT:
The way this works

AutoLoadName is the title for the select (eg. Doom 2: Hell on Earth)
ConfigName is like <insert configname here>-<insert username here>.ini
DefaultByteSize is for the size in bytes
SpecificLumps is for definining anything the scanner should look for
Last edited by Doomguy0505 on Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub
Contact:

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

You forgot DOOMU.WAD (for those of us who have registered and Ultimate Doom. BTW Bio you need to fix that in ZDL 2.
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Posts: 4019
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:15 pm
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $
Contact:

Post by Bio Hazard »

HobbsTiger1 wrote:Bio you need to fix that in ZDL 2.
Ugh... ZDL has always supported custom IWADS...

ZDL1.5: IWADS.ZDL: filename|lastmap|description\n
ZDL2 BETA1: ZDL.INI: under section "[IWADS]": "iwad=filename|description\n"

Why don't people read the readme or look at the examples?? :(
I'm tired of answering this question...


BTW: If anyone wants ZDL2 to come out any time soon, rate it high on my priority list...
http://www.aki-izumi.com/biohazard/?sub=todo
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Bio Hazard wrote:
Why don't people read the readme or look at the examples?? :(
I'm tired of answering this question...

Because far too many (even not so stupid) people think that reading manuals is a waste of time. You won't be able to change this idiotic attitude.
Ajapted
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:50 am
Location: Tasmania

Post by Ajapted »

ScanIWAD is a neat little routine. I was considering using a checksum/MD5 on some well chosen lumps, but it looks like simply checking for certain lumps is sufficient.
User avatar
doom2day
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:18 am

Post by doom2day »

anonone wrote:Yeah -- if it was named Doom.wad, then it'd work. The names are what's hardcoded.
I love constants ...
User avatar
Doomguy0505
Posts: 625
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:53 am
Contact:

Post by Doomguy0505 »

seeing as the language lump will be in text maybe add it there somewhere

@bio hazard: this isn't a feature suggestion for zdl, it's for zdoom, stop repeating the feature over and over again
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Posts: 4019
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:15 pm
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $
Contact:

Post by Bio Hazard »

Doomguy0505 wrote:@bio hazard: this isn't a feature suggestion for zdl, it's for zdoom, stop repeating the feature over and over again
HobbsTiger1 wrote:You forgot DOOMU.WAD (for those of us who have registered and Ultimate Doom. BTW Bio you need to fix that in ZDL 2.
That looked like a feature request for ZDL to me...
Hobbs
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 3:41 pm

Post by Hobbs »

How do you ad iwads to ZDL.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm
Contact:

Post by randi »

I agree that it might be nifty to add PWAD sets to the startup menu, but the people who would benefit the most from this are unlikely to bother setting it up.

And all the IWADs that ZDoom can support already show up in the list, so there's nothing to add there.
User avatar
Sphagne
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:36 am

Post by Sphagne »

Can we make new IWads to include our home made resources only, and exclude the original IWads resources that interfere with our resources?

For instance I have made a lot of textures and want to exclude the original textures from Doom2 IWad, How can I do it?

Is there a method to inform ZDoom to ignore the original Flats and Texture Patches and Sprites, or should I make a new IWad? Should I call it Doom2.wad, or can I call it any name?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Why should it ignore resources you don't use? It's not that they interfere with anything.
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

randy wrote:And all the IWADs that ZDoom can support already show up in the list, so there's nothing to add there.
I thought ZDoom could run Chex Quest. >_>
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”