Enter text before MAP01

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Enter text before MAP01

Post by Enjay »

I don't know how many times I've wanted to use this but had to use another method instead.

I'd like to be able to put a MAP07 style entertext message up before MAP01. AFAIK, the earliest you can do this in a game is after MAP01.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Just make a small start map that immediately exits and use that as MAP01 (don't forget NOINTERMISSION.) Then you will get your text!

User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

That's one of the "another methods" I have used. You've got to admit, loading up a level only to have it automatically exit immediately just so that some text can be viewed is nothing like as neat as it being supported properly from MAPINFO.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Not if the 'proper support' requires needless work.

Ninja_of_DooM
Posts: 667
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 2:42 am
Location: Lossiemouth, Scotland

Post by Ninja_of_DooM »

TITLEMAP anyone? I used that myself once. Quite handy too.:)

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Not the same!

Ajapted
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:50 am
Location: Tasmania

Post by Ajapted »

You have to do something like call F_StartFinale at the end of G_DoNewGame, and remove the G_DoLoadLevel from the end of G_InitNew and do it via the gamestate. It's tricky, but doable.

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Ajapted wrote: It's tricky, but doable.



That's the thing. I have no ideas how well it works with ZDoom. But considering that there is a ridiculously simple alternative to achieve the same effect I don't think that this is worth wasting any effort for.

User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

@Enjay, jsut have text appear on the players screen at the start of the level, or alternatively if you have a lot, stick it in the text file. You've probably done both before, and find you would like that map 07 style. Oh well, perhaps the above trick works.

User avatar
doom2day
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:18 am

Post by doom2day »

add a feature to zdoom that displays a map07 style text.

LK873
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:54 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by LK873 »


death734
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 9:54 am

Post by death734 »

Enjay wrote:That's one of the "another methods" I have used. You've got to admit, loading up a level only to have it automatically exit immediately just so that some text can be viewed is nothing like as neat as it being supported properly from MAPINFO.


how slow is your computer?
because mine loads up the levels right away. so that you dont really even notice

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Especially if they don't contain anything except a dummy sector.

User avatar
Skeletor
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:35 am

Post by Skeletor »

@lk873 - As he stated above, Enjay is already well aware of the MAPINFO lump but this does not allow you to display a message before Map 01 begins.

And although there have been a few good ways of getting round this problem, none of them have been as simple or elegant as a change to MAPINFO that would allow this. I have no idea how complex a change this would be but it just seems like the *right* way to go about it...

User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Skeletor wrote:none of them have been as simple or elegant as a change to MAPINFO that would allow this. I have no idea how complex a change this would be but it just seems like the *right* way to go about it...


Yup, that's pretty much my point. However, Graf seems to think it's a lot of work, so perhaps it's just not practical to make this change. :(

My computer doesn't load maps slowly or anything, but I think it is a very clumsy hack to load up a level only to have it exit immediately just so I can show some text. It also means that MAP01 in my WAD is just a box and a script and the real game starts on MAP02. That also strikes me as inelegant.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”