[Added] Variable fps cap

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Variable fps cap

Postby kc32 » Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:34 pm

It would be easy to be able to set cl_capfps to a value instead of on or off, right? I want it to run over 35 fps but not use 100% of my CPU.
User avatar
kc32
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Location: One of the smarter parts of Kansas

Postby anonone » Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:01 pm

As far as I could tell, you can only run at full tilt or 35 fps.

I could've sworn there's an arbitrary frame limit CVAR, though. Maybe I'm thinking of something else.
User avatar
anonone
Decidedly average
 
Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Location: Unfired!

Postby HobbsTiger1 » Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:06 pm

Most boolean variables settable in the console would be extremely difficult to make into integer variables. Once I had to make a text game in java for a class. the 80 point version had a config menu with boolean settings. The 100 point had a config with integer settings. Needless to say, I was one of the few in class who did the 100 point correctly. Moral: Stuff like this is hard to implement and not very worthwhile.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Might be banned
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2005
Location: #DMClub

Postby Chris » Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:13 pm

Turn cl_capfps off, and turn vsync on.
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby kc32 » Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:19 pm

k...

vsync won't screw anything up, will it?

EDIT: it doesn't work.
User avatar
kc32
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Location: One of the smarter parts of Kansas

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jun 19, 2005 2:04 am

Unless your refresh rate is sop high that it still needs 100% CPU time it should work. For me it does.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby anonone » Sun Jun 19, 2005 1:22 pm

Doesn't work? As in the CPU use is still at 100%, or you're not getting 60 FPS (or however many per your refresh rate)?
User avatar
anonone
Decidedly average
 
Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Location: Unfired!

Postby kc32 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:30 pm

both. It's still doing ~220 fps and using 100% CPU.
User avatar
kc32
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Location: One of the smarter parts of Kansas

Postby HobbsTiger1 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:40 pm

I'll have you know that cl_capfps kills my computer, and while it would be a good variable, for me I never get above 80 fps and it never uses over 50% of my cpu.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Might be banned
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2005
Location: #DMClub

Postby kc32 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 7:52 pm

Can't Randy just raise it to an acceptable framerate like 60 or so? I'm not really sure why it's even there.
User avatar
kc32
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Location: One of the smarter parts of Kansas

Postby randi » Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:01 pm

kc32 wrote:It's still doing ~220 fps and using 100% CPU.

Then your video card probably doesn't support vsync properly.
kc32 wrote:I'm not really sure why it's even there.

Because some people like to play play at 35 FPS.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 10 Jul 2003

Postby kc32 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:22 pm

I would like to play at a decent framerate without loading my CPU and possibly overheating it.
User avatar
kc32
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Location: One of the smarter parts of Kansas

Postby HobbsTiger1 » Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:52 pm

kc32 wrote:I would like to play at a decent framerate without loading my CPU and possibly overheating it.


1. 35 fps is quite decent thank you very much.
2. If by loading you mean using 100% of your CPU, why should it matter? Nothing else should be actively running anyway EDIT: FRAPS (or such) would be an exception, however in this case you should set cl_capfps to 1
3. Unless you are overclocking your CPU it will not overheat if consistently used at or near 100%. I have a textbook that states this and find it to be completely true from experience.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Might be banned
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2005
Location: #DMClub

Postby Kirby » Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:28 pm

randy wrote:play play


:lol: sounds like fun :lol:
User avatar
Kirby
Soon to be chastized
 
Joined: 26 Aug 2004

Postby Lemonzest » Tue Jun 21, 2005 12:46 pm

/me get's 200+ at 1024x768 but still locks at 35
Lemonzest
 
Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Location: On your boards, trolling your threads!!!

Next

Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests