Cuztomizable Starting Equipment

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

libraries, and DECORATE, however, you still need to make a map, that incudes the said library. So go read the wiki about libraries, and in decorate use this as an action ACS_Execute(map, script, arg1, arg2, arg3)
zdoom
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:09 am

Tanx

Post by zdoom »

thx for that script. It REALLY helped me add some atmosphere to my level.

As for that guy, you can run any script from another map using ARGUMENTS :!:
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Posts: 4019
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:15 pm
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Post by Bio Hazard »

Well, the way I would do it, I would define an ammo type "ExpPoints" and set its max at ~1000000, Duplicate all the monsters to run A_GiveInventory(ExpPoints,x) when they die and set up all the weapons to shoot bigger shots depending on how many "ExpPoints" you have.

Unless monsters can't A_GiveInventory() to the player...
User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

no, the A_GiveInventory() gives the user the item, so it would give the monster the exp
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Post by Phobus »

I don't know about the wad bit but whilst playing around with ACS yesterday I definitely saw something to change things in different maps and stuff. So perhaps you can do the map thing.
User avatar
doom2day
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 10:18 am

Post by doom2day »

Talonos wrote:Okay. I'll cry uncle and ask.

I'm trying to make a wad that awards you experience points for kills, like, kill a zombieman, get X points. I'll tie your experience levels to your weapons, so as you get XP, you get better weapons, and the ones you do have power up. I also want this to be a wad you could load up with any wad and just be able to use.

It was easy to make a duplicite zombieman that executes a script giving you XP when you die.

But now I can't figure out how to make sure that said scripts are available.

Is there any way to make a lump that will make scripts that can be activated from any map? Is there any way to do this so it can be done from any wad?
Or higher xp points will increase your firing speed.
User avatar
jallamann
Posts: 2271
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 8:25 am
Location: Ålesund, Norway

Post by jallamann »

doom2day wrote:Or higher xp points will increase your firing speed.
That doesn't fit with any kind of even semi-RPG environment.
Agility = speed.
More agility = more speed.
User avatar
Belial
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:09 pm

Post by Belial »

Making Doomguy even faster? OMG!

I wouldn't recommend playing around with player speed. IMO it has too big of an impact on gameplay.
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

I agree with Belial. I'm well adjusted to playing Doom with the set player speeds (running and walking) and adjusting them either way would just throw me.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3809
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

I highly approve of this feature suggestion...
although i'll probably see it come to be in 2012. :/
I agre with Belial there, don't mess with the speed, that would throw me off as well.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 8265
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:21 am
Discord: DoomRater#6308
Location: WATR HQ

Post by DoomRater »

An alternate apporach to the problem- make your EXP points an Inventory item. That way you don't need any ACS scripting for the job at all.
skadoomer
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm

Post by skadoomer »

ever herd of hquest?
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 8265
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:21 am
Discord: DoomRater#6308
Location: WATR HQ

Post by DoomRater »

Wait.... I forgot. I dunno if altering speed can be done via DECORATE or not. But the other issue, putting EXP into the weapons should be done with a bit of thinking. I was planning on doing something similar.
User avatar
chaoscentral
Posts: 677
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Revere, MA

Post by chaoscentral »

ANYWAYS... back on topic. I was thinking(thats a first) and I thought, was it possible to just add a flag in DECORATE to just add to weapons, to make it so you start with them like

+STARTEQUIP

or something like that. This seemed like a really good idea at the time, but dont know if it could be implemented or not...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's not a good idea because it doesn't take the stock items into consideration. This should either be a separate lump or part of MAPINFO - but not part of DECORATE.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”