[Already In] Default monitor setting

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Default monitor setting

Postby kodi » Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:48 pm

Sometimes I would prefer to run GZDoom on my secondary monitor when working on a mod.
Could there be a setting to choose which monitor GZDoom launches on, whether in windowed or fullscreen mode?
User avatar
kodi
Proscrastinator
 
 
 
Joined: 06 May 2013

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby XxMiltenXx » Wed Apr 17, 2019 5:50 pm

This options already exists.

Find "vid-adapter" within the config file and change the number (0 is mostly your primary screen, 1 your secondary and so on, though it might vary on how you set it up).
XxMiltenXx
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby kodi » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:10 am

Oh, thanks. Kinda think this ought to be in the menu, but my issues are solved at least.
Edit: 4.0.0 crashes with vid_adapter zero due to Access violation for me with vid_adapter 0, but vid_adapter 2 does what I want it to.
User avatar
kodi
Proscrastinator
 
 
 
Joined: 06 May 2013

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby XxMiltenXx » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:57 am

Seems like 1 is the primary screen then. I always thought mine is 1, because I have a capture card installed, so that the capture card is 0.

Mine also gets an Access violation crash with vid_adapter being set to 0. With Vulkan it reports, that it cannot create the swapchain.
XxMiltenXx
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby Rachael » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:04 am

kodi wrote:Edit: 4.0.0 crashes with vid_adapter zero due to Access violation for me with vid_adapter 0, but vid_adapter 2 does what I want it to.

This needs to be reported in a separate thread.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby XxMiltenXx » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:28 am

I reported it as a bug.
XxMiltenXx
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2014
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Default monitor setting

Postby Rachael » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:29 am

Thanks.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests