Page 1 of 1

is this possible?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:12 pm
by kgsws
like in DOOM LEGACI:
Image
Image
Image
Check http://legacy.newdoom.com/downloads.php
and demo wad (rainbowstar.wad)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:14 pm
by TheDarkArchon
Only if you use stacked sectors.

EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.

But Legacy is the 2nd most buggiest port out there so using it is generally advised against.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:21 pm
by kgsws
download it and check demo wad in map editor :shock:

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:22 pm
by Enjay
TheDarkArchon wrote:EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.


Either can legacy if the corruption in that screenie is anything to go by. ;)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:26 pm
by TheDarkArchon
There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. 2 are buggy as Hell (Leagcy, VaVoom) and one of the others (Risen3D) is just JDoom with BOOM and 3D floors.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:28 pm
by kgsws
the last image is this (it is like transfer_heights):
Image[/list]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:31 pm
by Enjay
TheDarkArchon wrote:There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. ...Leagcy, VaVoom ...Risen3D)


The fourth being EDGE presumably?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:33 pm
by TheDarkArchon
Yep. And even there the only case I've seen them effectively used is QDoom.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 3:53 am
by Arcane
Jeez. I'd rather play doom.exe on minimum specs for a year than Legacy for 5 minutes.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:04 pm
by Gendo
come to think of it, is it possible to make slopes AND 3d floors? or 3d slopes?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 10:20 am
by wildweasel
Vavoom has them, I believe, but good luck getting that to run.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 10:23 am
by Gendo
Image

looks like it can be done indeed...

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:00 pm
by Nmn
Weasel meant getting Vavoom to run in the first place, since it has so many bugs preventing it from running comrtably. Tough I've never encountered them. Vav was always a stable port for me :?

Anyway, 3d slopes and 3d floors in Zdoom would satisfy all my Zdooming needs when it comes to acrhictecture. Sadly, I doubt it will be done soon (if at all that is). Vavoom uses Quake's renderer for Doom. Getting slopes and 3d floors to Zdoom is not that hard but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:59 pm
by Graf Zahl
Nmn wrote: but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.


That it is. Unless, of course you use a polygon based renderer with z-buffer. But then you will get other problems with all the hideous rendering tricks that are done in Doom.