[No] Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Postby Killer5 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:34 am

When playing maps with many monsters it is nice to be able to reduce the number of sound channels in order to avoid hurting my ears when many monsters wake up at once. Currently the minimum number of sound channels allowed in gzdoom 3.7.2 is 64. Is it possible to allow gzdoom to reduce this number further to 8?
Killer5
 
Joined: 02 Dec 2018
Twitch ID: mrzzul

Re: Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Postby Rachael » Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:24 am

As far as I know, this is not possible. However, there may be ways to run the sound though an audio compressor or something similar in order to decrease volume variation.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:55 am

This cannot be done. Modern sound engines are very bad at evicting sound channels properly and it'd also pose a significant hazard to modders because they'd have to be aware of such a limitation when designing their sound.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Postby Ichor » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:19 am

You could try creating a SNDINFO and use $limit to reduce the amount of times a specific sound that can play at once.
User avatar
Ichor
The fun cannot be halted
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2003

Re: Decrease the number of sound channels to 8

Postby DabbingSquidward » Sat Mar 23, 2019 11:51 am

This is basically the inverse of the problem I faced after GZDoom dropped FMod support. This is assuming you're running Windows:

-Download OpenAL Soft Win32/64 Binaries here: https://openal-soft.org/#download
-Extract the zip somewhere on your PC
-Run alsoft-config.exe from the folder with the same name
-Check "Enable Gain Limiter"
-Set the Sample Format to 32-bit Float
-Hit Apply and you're done
User avatar
DabbingSquidward
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest