[Added] No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby invictius » Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:06 am

Nor can I use custom resolution to get it. I don't think it's due to my desktop being at 1080p before opening, as the 1440p option is there. (Trying not to use 4k desktop before launching as it causes multiple issues with my windows 7 install)
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Enjay » Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:20 am

Invictus, you've been here long enough to know that a bug report should contain more detail than this. In this case, hardware specs and GZDoom version could certainly be relevant.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby _mental_ » Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:37 am

I guess he meant that there is no 4K preset in the predefined list.
It's still possible to specify such resolution manually, or (in case you actually have 4K display) to don't touch anything and have the native resolution by default.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Rachael » Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:57 am

If that's the case, it's very easy to fix as all custom resolution presets are menu entries.

I ask a favor though - please be very conservative about any entries you add, as they will appear for everyone no matter what their hardware supports, and getting it too cluttered will cause problems with ... well, it being too cluttered - which is a major problem that exists in the other menus.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby invictius » Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:56 am

Enjay wrote:Invictus, you've been here long enough to know that a bug report should contain more detail than this. In this case, hardware specs and GZDoom version could certainly be relevant.


Oh, I thought i mentioned I was running latest/3.7.1. _mental) is right. And I'm guessing I need a github account to change what Rachael mentioned. I tried editing menudef in gzdoom.wad but it didn't make any difference.
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Rachael » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:38 pm

No, you don't have to. Added
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby invictius » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:54 pm

Rachael wrote:No, you don't have to. Added


So I just wait for this to be compiled in the next version?
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Rachael » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:20 pm

Yeah.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby invictius » Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:05 pm

Rachael wrote:Yeah.


Thanks, I'm guessing not a lot of devs have 4k displays (One of the first things I did after getting one was to run gz with models etc)
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:35 am

I can't speak for all devs, but my prediction is that most of us actually don't even use the preset menu.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:42 am

Why should I use that menu? In my opinion it is totally useless, unless you want to record a video at a very specific size. It was merely added due to community pressure, not because it serves a genuine purpose.

I either run the game fullscreen or if windowed drag the window at the edges to get a size I can work with. If I need some scaling I use the scale sliders but not the presets.

It also gives a wrong impression at what it does - no, it won't give you real UHD if you run your desktop at 1920x1080. GZDoom never changes the screen resolution, when all is done it downscales the scene to your actual display in desktop resolution.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: No 4k option on res select, only 1440p

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:52 am

Graf Zahl wrote:It also gives a wrong impression at what it does - no, it won't give you real UHD if you run your desktop at 1920x1080. GZDoom never changes the screen resolution, when all is done it downscales the scene to your actual display in desktop resolution.

I didn't think of that.

For that reason, I did this commit.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests