[Done] Player property jump height

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Player property jump height

Postby The Ultimate DooMer » Fri May 13, 2005 3:38 pm

Something like SetPlayerProperty (0, 1, PROP_Jump, height) would be pretty useful, and hopefully shouldn't be too hard to create (given that the jump height will be a fixed property like the speed, which has already been turned into a property)
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Will you start the fans please!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Industrial Zone

Postby Cutmanmike » Fri May 13, 2005 3:53 pm

:wink:
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Not dead
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 13, 2005 4:01 pm

The only problem right now is that the jump speed is not a property at all. It's a virtual function which is different for each player. But that can be easily removed and replaced by a real property (as it should.) ;)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby The Ultimate DooMer » Fri May 13, 2005 4:56 pm

I meant the player speed not the jump speed :p
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Will you start the fans please!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Industrial Zone

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 13, 2005 5:14 pm

I know but with 'property' I mean how it is stored internally.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby The Ultimate DooMer » Tue May 31, 2005 4:15 pm

Now we've got unofficial builds being made, can this feature be implemented? :)
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Will you start the fans please!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Industrial Zone

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue May 31, 2005 4:25 pm

Sure. It's a minor thing.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby The Ultimate DooMer » Wed Jun 01, 2005 11:31 am

:D
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Will you start the fans please!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Industrial Zone

Postby Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2005 11:34 am

So you can use a jumping height for each level?

I also suggest to people in Doom Legacy to turn the jumping height to a Cvar (Legacy variable), is this the case here?
User avatar
Daniel
 
Joined: 04 Jul 2004

Postby Grubber » Sat Jun 11, 2005 3:53 am

User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest