[Done] Railings in Doom

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Railings in Doom

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 13, 2005 4:14 am

Since Strife's railing flag can't be accessed in the other games, how about this:

Code: Select allExpand view
      case PCD_SETLINEBLOCKING:
         {
            int line = -1;

            while ((line = P_FindLineFromID (STACK(2), line)) >= 0)
            {
               switch (STACK(1))
               {
               case BLOCK_NOTHING:
                  lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKING|ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING|ML_RAILING);
                  break;
               case BLOCK_CREATURES:
               default:
                  lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING|ML_RAILING);
                  lines[line].flags |= ML_BLOCKING;
                  break;
               case BLOCK_EVERYTHING:
                  lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_RAILING);
                  lines[line].flags |= ML_BLOCKING|ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING;
                  break;
               case BLOCK_RAILING:
                  lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING);
                  lines[line].flags |= ML_RAILING|ML_BLOCKING;
                  break;
               }
            }

            sp -= 2;
         }
         break;



Of course Strife's lower side hack should be restricted to Strife then (and best to non-Hexen format maps as well!)
Last edited by Graf Zahl on Fri May 13, 2005 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Risen » Fri May 13, 2005 12:24 pm

Yes, please!
User avatar
Risen
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Postby Hirogen2 » Fri May 13, 2005 1:06 pm

And what's the flag in the doom editor that needs to be set for railing?
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany

Postby Nmn » Fri May 13, 2005 2:12 pm

Variable height for railings without using the bridge things or Boom tricks? Oh yeah...
User avatar
Nmn
Bloodshot Pizza Box
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Location: Poland

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 13, 2005 2:35 pm

Hirogen2 wrote:And what's the flag in the doom editor that needs to be set for railing?


None. That's the problem. It's a Strife flag that's inaccessible in the other games because the flag word is full.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Hirogen2 » Mon May 16, 2005 4:30 am

/* Heh, heh */
Design a new map format :p
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon May 16, 2005 6:03 am

Then an ACS option still would be useful.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Cutmanmike » Mon May 16, 2005 6:44 am

Risen wrote:Yes, please!
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Not dead
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom

Postby David Ferstat » Tue May 17, 2005 12:05 am

Sounds like a fairly easy way to give a useful function to the mapper.
User avatar
David Ferstat
Oh dear, I think you'll find reality is on the blink again.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Postby Hirogen2 » Tue May 17, 2005 1:56 pm

Why not just:
another sector, 242 (209 in Z-mode) and a mid texture with y = -someNumber
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue May 17, 2005 2:00 pm

Maybe because it needs another sector (2 to be precise) for each railing?

That is needless geometry that adds up in large maps.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Grubber » Wed May 25, 2005 8:58 am

User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest