[Already In] A_SetStencilColor()

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

A_SetStencilColor()

Postby SPZ1 » Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:49 am

A_SetStencilColor();

Self explanatory right? :shucks:

This is definitely Graf's department...
User avatar
SPZ1
 
Joined: 02 Aug 2017
Location: Illinois

Re: A_SetStencilColor()

Postby phantombeta » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:04 pm

User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: A_SetStencilColor()

Postby SPZ1 » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:10 pm

What about overloading it like : SetShade(red, green, blue) ?
User avatar
SPZ1
 
Joined: 02 Aug 2017
Location: Illinois

Re: A_SetStencilColor()

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:42 pm

You mean like "SetShade(Color(r,g,b));" ?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: A_SetStencilColor()

Postby SPZ1 » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:35 pm

Whatever way it works is fine with me !
User avatar
SPZ1
 
Joined: 02 Aug 2017
Location: Illinois

Re: A_SetStencilColor()

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jul 17, 2018 3:53 pm

That function already exists. It's a function because it needs to do some bookkeeping for the software renderer when setting the value.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests