New features (last update 8.8.2005)

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Shadelight
Posts: 5113
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:16 am
Location: Labrynna

Post by Shadelight »

Grubber wrote:DECORATE:

Code: Select all

actor TestPlayer : PlayerPawn
{
    ...
    // name to use in playerclass CVAR, menu etc.
    Player.ClassName Guy
    // sound class for this player (see $player* commands in SNDINFO)
    Player.SoundClass player
    // jump z, actual jump height = jump z * 8
    Player.JumpZ 9.75
    // speed modifiers, first number is for walking, the other (optional) is for running
    Player.ForwardMove 0.9 1.1
    Player.SideMove 0.5
    // default items
    Player.StartItem Fist
    Player.StartItem Shotgun
    Player.StartItem Shell 20
    // disables using skins for this player class
    +NOSKIN
    ...
}
do you have to name all the sprites, like in decorate? [/hasastupidquestionagain]
User avatar
HobbsTiger1
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: #DMClub
Contact:

Post by HobbsTiger1 »

I'm going to say that since you don't have to define states, then you don't need to define sprites. However, stupid questions usually require stupid answers, and I'm not very good at those.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17439
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact:

Post by Nash »

Grubber wrote:Using morphing stuff you can achieve effect similar to skin changing.
Coly how!

FINALLY!

Grubber, I pray that you will have the best of everything in life!
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Grubber »

Sir_Alien wrote:Is it safe to assume that this feature will be accessible from ACS, or is it implemented in another way?
It will be in DECORATE for sure, in ACS it would be accesible via built-in function/some hacks.
TheDarkArchon wrote:Question: Will we be able to have class specific weapons
Yes.
KingofFlames wrote:do you have to name all the sprites, like in decorate?
It is DECORATE, so yes.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 8265
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:21 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: WATR HQ
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

Planning to add the +Drivable flag and some of kgsws's code (if that's at all available)? Being able to enter and exit a skin would rock, and being able to take the HP of the object would rock even more. Just.... that code didn't have any jumping.

I'm watching this topic once again.
User avatar
Shadelight
Posts: 5113
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:16 am
Location: Labrynna

Post by Shadelight »

we don't need See: frames though, we just need Spawn: frames right?
DoomRater wrote:Planning to add the +Drivable flag and some of kgsws's code (if that's at all available)? Being able to enter and exit a skin would rock, and being able to take the HP of the object would rock even more. Just.... that code didn't have any jumping.
I don't think Grubber would as kgsws never released the source, correct me if I'm wrong :?
and entering and exiting the skin, would just be plain stupid.
skadoomer
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm

Post by skadoomer »

KingofFlames wrote:and entering and exiting the skin, would just be plain stupid.
Since its a custom skin, just add the players sprite into the new skin in wherever art program you use.
User avatar
Shadelight
Posts: 5113
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:16 am
Location: Labrynna

Post by Shadelight »

:? that wouldn't look right IMO
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

So 96x is still being worked on? (I'm still using 96x atm)

In which case I salute, and can I request the following:

============

Remove or extend the limit for the number of weapons allowed in each keyconf weapon slot. (currently it's set to 8, and due to the nature of my rpg system I have 42 weapons in slot 1 alone, and over 100 in total :o :shock: )

============

Add the ability for decorate weapons to use more than 2 ammo types. (one of mine uses 4 types)

============
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

Well it turns out that I don't need the first one anymore (since I redesigned that part of the system) but you can still add it if you want.

But can we pleeeeeease have a new version of 96x? (the current one still has ancient bugs like the fail state and weapon piece crashes)
User avatar
Shadelight
Posts: 5113
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:16 am
Location: Labrynna

Post by Shadelight »

@Ultimate DooMer: It's now going to be .97x ;)
User avatar
Daniel
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 3:21 pm
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

Well, I was reading the News forum, and people there said that the new oficial ZDoom version will take a lot of time to be released... with this, I think it's a good idea for the people here to go back developing the unnoficial build...


Btw, I found some problems with some actions:

A_Jiggle -> isn't working;
A_DropInventory -> needs a "0,1" variable for notuse/use ammo; it's unusable in this form;

And one request:
+LEVELPOWER -> for inventories, to keep the same quantity when you pass a level

Thanks!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49066
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Daniel wrote: And one request:
+LEVELPOWER -> for inventories, to keep the same quantity when you pass a level

Thanks!

You are misinterpreting +HUBPOWER. It has no effect on inventory items. All it says is that a powerup lasts across levels and isn't reset when changing.

Example:

The Wings of Wrath last in all levels of a hub so the PowerFlight actor uses +HUBPOWER.

What you want can be set in MAPINFO with the 'keepfullinventory' keyword. If you want to reduce some items specifically to 1 or anything else you should do that with ACS because it allows far more control than some generic option.
User avatar
DoomRater
Posts: 8265
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:21 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: WATR HQ
Contact:

Post by DoomRater »

And with another request, how about a TakeAmmo codepointer? The idea is that TakeInventory will remove items from an inventory or ammo type even when the InfiniteAmmo cvar is active, and I need some weapons to use more than one type or amount of ammo. TakeAmmo would check the CVAR before taking anything.
User avatar
Daniel
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 3:21 pm
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

okay, i'll try this one, but a flag like the one i'm requesting would be a good idea too...
Locked

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”