"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Moderator: Developers

"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Postby NeuralStunner » Tue May 15, 2012 5:29 pm

When trying out a cool new mod, a lot of folks run into this problem: It won't even get past the startup screen! "Execution could not continue", it says. Usually, there's a "script error" like "unknown state parameter" or "expected one thing but getting another". What's this mean?

Since it's really rare for a modder to release a project that doesn't run at all, the issue is that they're using newer features than your version of ZDoom or GZDoom supports. "But I have the latest version," you might say. Well, that's partly true: While the ZDoom site hosts the latest release version, it gets outdated pretty quickly. New features and bug fixes are added almost daily, and sometimes it can be hard to keep up.

If you're getting these startup errors, first you should make sure you're not trying to run the mod with Skulltag. That's based on a really old ZDoom version, and ZDoom mods typically won't work at all with it. (In cases where something is ST compatible, the modder usually says so.) If you're using a (G)ZDoom-specific mod with Zandronum, you'll probably have problems with newer features as well.

Next, you should try a "dev build" version. These are "beta" versions but more often than not are more stable than the latest release. If there are problems they usually get fixed very quickly.If you're using Linux you'll need to compile the newest version yourself.

The main problem with using a dev version is that your saves (and less importantly, demos) might no longer work. If you like, make a new directory for the up-to-date engine. Hopefully, you won't have this issue often (as ZDoom's backward compatibility for saves is not bad).

Now that you're up to date, that mod should run great! Note that there might be some new features and options you're not used to, feel free to take a bit of time and check them out.

Happy ZDooming!
Last edited by NeuralStunner on Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
German sausage is the wurst.
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: traveling around inside a hug

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby Gez » Tue May 15, 2012 6:10 pm

If you want to know what new features exactly necessitate that these pesky modders keep using development versions instead of the latest official builds, look no further than here.

If you want to know if your saves will be broken, look here.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby amv2k9 » Tue May 15, 2012 6:21 pm

This oughta be stickied. Wait, it already is.
Its becoming more and more apparent lately that people either shy away from SVN builds "because its beta software" or really didn't know about SVN builds to begin with.
User avatar
amv2k9
Dev for Strife: WoR Series, Smart Scavenger, War of the Sidhe. Contribs. to DRLA
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2010
Location: Southern California

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby NeuralStunner » Tue May 15, 2012 6:44 pm

Both of which this is an attempt to remedy. :yup:

Also, thanks Gez!
User avatar
NeuralStunner
German sausage is the wurst.
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: traveling around inside a hug

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby armyman12345 » Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:49 pm

How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?
User avatar
armyman12345
What the hell's regenerating health?
 
Joined: 24 Jun 2013
Location: Jabba's Palace

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby Sgt. Shivers » Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:14 am

armyman12345 wrote:How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?


I just drag it onto GZDoom, that seems to work.
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Call Apogee, Say AARDWOLF!
 
Joined: 22 Jun 2012
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby armyman12345 » Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:47 pm

Sgt. Shivers wrote:
armyman12345 wrote:How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?


I just drag it onto GZDoom, that seems to work.


When i drag it to gzdoom, it say's a very fatal error has ocurred.
User avatar
armyman12345
What the hell's regenerating health?
 
Joined: 24 Jun 2013
Location: Jabba's Palace

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby amv2k9 » Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:46 pm

Try again with the latest build.

With the advent of Git, its a little more difficult to determine exactly which version a mod is built around, since there's no simple version number like with SVN, so the best bet is to just find the latest version.
User avatar
amv2k9
Dev for Strife: WoR Series, Smart Scavenger, War of the Sidhe. Contribs. to DRLA
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2010
Location: Southern California

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby Mav3rick » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:59 am

Guys i need some help, im trying to run kdizd_11.pk3 with both zdoom and gzdoom latest version and i keep getting this...

Script error, "kdizd_11.pk3:decorate/decorations.txt" line 996:
SC_GetFloat: Bad numeric constant "0.4´".

plz some help?
User avatar
Mav3rick
Need some light??
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2013
Location: Hell

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby wildweasel » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:00 am

That's a known issue with KDIZD; they just uploaded a 1.2 version to /idgames that fixes the typo and allows the mod to run again.
User avatar
wildweasel
I love the smell of sourdough in the morning
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: avatar by kurashiki

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby Mav3rick » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:07 am

wildweasel wrote:That's a known issue with KDIZD; they just uploaded a 1.2 version to /idgames that fixes the typo and allows the mod to run again.


Thanks Weasel!! looking for it now ;) and downloading
User avatar
Mav3rick
Need some light??
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2013
Location: Hell

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby ISomtimePlayGames » Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:13 am

Could use some help.

Whenever I run a mod that requires Doom2.wad to run I get this:

W_GetNumForName: PLAYPAL not found!

What is this, and what does it mean? I can't play any of my wads until I figure this out. If this is in the wrong section or has already been answered, please direct me towards it.
ISomtimePlayGames
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2013

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby Gez » Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:10 pm

You don't have a palette.

Normally, there is one in doom2.wad. So if you get this message, it means your doom2.wad file is corrupted somehow.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby ISomtimePlayGames » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:17 pm

Gez wrote:You don't have a palette.

Normally, there is one in doom2.wad. So if you get this message, it means your doom2.wad file is corrupted somehow.

I've tried reinstalling it a few times. So, is my disk broken as well? Should I try buying it off Steam?
ISomtimePlayGames
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2013

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Postby NeuralStunner » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:25 pm

ISomtimePlayGames wrote:Whenever I run a mod that requires Doom2.wad to run I get this:
Does this mean it happens with ALL mods?
  • If you've only tried a few mods, which ones?
  • Can you run Doom 2 without any mods?
  • Do you have any autoloaded files? If so, try disabling them.
  • Have you tried removing your config file and starting a new one?

Sorry for the interrogation, I'm trying to exhaust other options before "spend money".
Last edited by NeuralStunner on Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
German sausage is the wurst.
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: traveling around inside a hug

Next

Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest