Inventory item binding menu

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

doomwell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:26 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Inventory item binding menu

Post by doomwell »

QOL: It would be nice if individual inventory items (like Hexen artifacts) had a binding menu inside the inventory key config menu. Could have a submenu for each game, also. Idk what Porkelator is in Spanish, though :roll:
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12907
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Inventory item binding menu

Post by Rachael »

doomwell wrote:Idk what Porkelator is in Spanish, though :roll:
Since Porkelator is an arbitrarily made up word (and is a portmanteau of multiple words such as "pork" and "ator") a new word must be made up in its place. Basically the "ator" part of "alator" turns "pork" into a verb, implying what it does: turns a target into pork. (Or a pig to be more specific)

Language is not the rules that defines it - unlike many things in life, when it comes to language, rules are defined by its widespread use. And thus this is the case that must apply here as well. That means you have to make up a new word for it. You can either use the English word directly, or create a new Spanish portmanteau that represents it.
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)

Re: Inventory item binding menu

Post by m8f »

There is a mod for that: Hotkeys Galore! by Tesculpture.
doomwell
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 5:26 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: Inventory item binding menu

Post by doomwell »

Mentioned the porkelator part because I was seeing how hard it would be to edit the zscript menus, and noticed translations would be the hardest part, probably.

As for that mod, well I just made my own keyconf, but it lost its bindings once for some unknown reason. So now I just do them by hand right in the base game bindings :/

Return to “Feature Suggestions”