Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:59 pm

If there's one thing PrecacheClasses in Gameinfo doesn't handle, it's PSprites. Would it be possible to add a property that allows specifying weapon sprites for precaching?

In D4D, I introduced some very high quality images for the Crucible blade. But upon bringing the weapon up for the first time, it stutters greatly while the weapon caches. This happens when also swinging and returning to the ready state because they previously weren't ever used.

These also contain hires versions, and I made sure to compress them down as much as possible.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:06 pm

This would be greatly appreciated. DD2's hud sprites do this too I've noticed.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Wouldn't be an epic gamer if I didn't commit a few war crimes.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:45 am

It appears on my end that PrecacheClasses DOES handle PSprites, but only if Precache GL Textures is enabled.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:54 am

Well, obviously. If you disable precaching it won't be performed. But normally trying to precache an actor should load everything it references. But with complex definitions it may be that it won't catch everything that is needed.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Precache<Sprites/Graphics>

Postby Major Cooke » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:42 am

It happens regardless of having Precache GL textures on or off for me.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests