[ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Postby Nero » Sat May 09, 2020 1:09 am

Pretty much exactly as the title says, could the gameinfo border structs be exposed to zscript? Readonly is perfectly fine too for my purposes, I'm primarily interested in retrieving the graphics' names but the rest, like size and offset, would be useful too.
User avatar
Nero
Royal Boredom....Why can't I do this in Windows?
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.

Re: [ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Postby Nero » Tue Jun 02, 2020 6:33 pm

Please forgive the bump, but it's been 3 weeks since I posted this and no one has said a thing, so I'm just wondering if there's any news.

I suppose I'll add that without access to the border structs, Tooltips will always have a bug where custom borders wider than 5px will get clipped off the screen when using the mouse option for tooltip location. I can work around that but the solution is less than elegant; modders will have to specify the border width/height.

Ty in advance, I get the feeling this request is pretty low priority, and I know Tooltips isn't the year's must-have mod, but the bug bugs me :)
User avatar
Nero
Royal Boredom....Why can't I do this in Windows?
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.

Re: [ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Postby Blue Shadow » Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:10 pm

GZDoom is currently in feature-freeze mode. All effort, as you can see from the activity in the development forums, is put in fixing bugs in preparation for a new release. So unless something is really important or needed, it probably won't be added at this time.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Postby Nero » Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:18 pm

Ah ok. To be honest, I don't often read the dev forums, so I didn't know that; last dev build I downloaded was broken enough I couldn't even produce logs to share, so yeah it's probably for the best right now to freeze features and fix what's broken. Well it's not a mod breaking bug, so hopefully next release this can get added in. Thanks for the info Blue Shadow!
User avatar
Nero
Royal Boredom....Why can't I do this in Windows?
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.

Re: [ZScript] Expose Gameinfo Border Structs

Postby Rachael » Tue Jun 02, 2020 7:38 pm

Also - if the developers have never said anything it almost universally means there has been no action. As Blue Shadow pointed out, in this case it is simply having to do with being in release prep mode, but poking and prodding at the developers tends to annoy them more than help your cause.

What is far less annoying is adding ideas to the discussion, pros and cons, more use cases, whatever.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests