Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Jaxxoon R
Posts: 772
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 7:22 pm

Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by Jaxxoon R »

From reading the BOA thread and trying to troubleshoot my own maps, a quick way to tell if a portal or area of the level is being occluded would make the process of tweaking performance on wide-open maps a little easier.
User avatar
Rip and Tear
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by Rip and Tear »

You can disable wall rendering with gl_render_walls false, that might help.
User avatar
RockstarRaccoon
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:43 pm

Re: Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by RockstarRaccoon »

Since you were asking me on the Discord, I might be able to implement a cheat code which causes the automap to remove all of the lines after every frame or possibly just highlight them. I'm already screwing with the automap code in my experimental build, but I'd have to look at the code for setting ML_MAPPED to see if there is an efficient way to do this.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's exactly what I had in mind. Adding something complex is out because this is a time critical loop. But clearing ML_MAPPED before starting the renderer is definitely an option.
User avatar
RockstarRaccoon
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:43 pm

Re: Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by RockstarRaccoon »

Ok, I'll implement that and see how it looks. What should I use for the internal condition to do this?
User avatar
RockstarRaccoon
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:43 pm

Re: Feature to display rendered lines on the automap

Post by RockstarRaccoon »

Ok, so, I have it clearing off the "AM_MAPPED" flag and putting in an "AM_REVEALED" flag after it draws every line, so it only properly renders what the player can see and leaves the rest grayed out.
[imgur]https://imgur.com/gallery/fMsHzvA[/imgur]

I just need to put in a CVAR here:

Code: Select all

if (true) { // insert CVAR here
	line.flags &= ~ML_MAPPED;
	line.flags |= ML_REVEALED;
}
Post Reply

Return to “Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”