Sprite width limit in GZDoom?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
DamTheGreat
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:40 pm
Discord: ☠DamTheGreat☠#7201
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Luxembourg

Sprite width limit in GZDoom?

Post by DamTheGreat »

I created a sprite for a cargo plane that is 400x64, but it shows up neither in visual mode, nor during gameplay. The actor is still there as I put a "+solid" flag on it and my movement is blocked where it is supposed to be. I assume the limit is 256, as when I make it that size it is visible, but the plane looks comically small. Is there a limit for sprite width?
User avatar
Acts 19 quiz
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2021 8:16 pm

Re: Sprite width limit in GZDoom?

Post by Acts 19 quiz »

I don't know what this will do for you, but the Lord Snotfolous (Cyber replacement) sprites in (the canonical) chex3.wad are 300x225 and display just fine in GZDoom 4.8.0. The difference I see is perhaps much of the left and right edges are wasted transparent space (an entire series of 300x225 sprites done with identical offsets). I guess that might be a fair next experimentation step: Go back to the 400x64 sprites, but erase much of the left and right edges so that it's a 400x64 image but most of the sides are blank, transparent area.

Another weird, potential difference might be chex3.wad's LMP sprites versus the PNG I assume you're using. I don't know why that would make a difference, but maybe try switching from one to the other to see what happens. Some other effect or flag you've set (e.g., billboarding) might also be in play.

All I know for certain is that GZDoom can display sprites with more width than 256, but that some other circumstance is obstructing yours. If there is a true limit, or if it accounts for transparent sides, I wouldn't know.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9665
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: Sprite width limit in GZDoom?

Post by Matt »

Might want to double-check GrabPNG or SLADE to make sure the sprite offset is correct on the big version.
User avatar
DamTheGreat
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:40 pm
Discord: ☠DamTheGreat☠#7201
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Sprite width limit in GZDoom?

Post by DamTheGreat »

Matt wrote:Might want to double-check GrabPNG or SLADE to make sure the sprite offset is correct on the big version.

Thank you! That was it! The offsets were way off...

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”