little trouble with SLADE

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
heidi2
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2022 9:13 am
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit

little trouble with SLADE

Post by heidi2 »

So I am just figuring out how to work with textures, back then I just overwrote existing ones... the thing is if I import a texture into the file and move it between p_start and p_end (right?), then right click > graphic > add to patch table, then the entry gets created but it says "In archive: (!) NOT FOUND". However, if I do it this way it works: open texture editor -> new from file. Why does it not work the other way?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17633
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: little trouble with SLADE

Post by Gez »

Adding to patch table will not create a texture. It will just add to the list of patches that can be used to create a texture. You want "add to textures".
heidi2
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2022 9:13 am
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit

Re: little trouble with SLADE

Post by heidi2 »

*facepalm* thanks <3

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”