Error: Unable to find sprite lump?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
DamTheGreat
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:40 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Luxembourg

Error: Unable to find sprite lump?

Post by DamTheGreat »

I tried adding a custom sprite, but I get this error: Unable to find sprite lump HOOKA used by actor "hook". Here's all the steps I did:
- created "S_START* and "S_END" markers in the wad
- imported a .bmp file between them
- converted it to Doom format
- named it "HOOKA10"
- created an actor in DECORATE with this code:

Code: Select all

 actor hook 14169
 {
  height 64
  +NOGRAVITY
  states
  {
  spawn:
     HOOK A -1
	 stop
   }
 }
Did I miss a step?
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 764
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Disappointment Island

Re: Error: Unable to find sprite lump?

Post by SanyaWaffles »

sprite filename needs to be HOOKA0, not HOOKA10
User avatar
DamTheGreat
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 6:40 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Error: Unable to find sprite lump?

Post by DamTheGreat »

That was it, thanks!
User avatar
ramon.dexter
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Error: Unable to find sprite lump?

Post by ramon.dexter »

For your understanding, the definition

'HOOK A -1'

means:
Sprite Hook Frame A infinite

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”