Can't get my pk3 to find/load maps from wads UNLESS......

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Can't get my pk3 to find/load maps from wads UNLESS......

Postby BrettBotTheCryonaut » Fri Jul 23, 2021 2:47 am

...I only have ONE map inside the wad, and the wad is the same name as the map.

WTF? This has been driving me crazy all day. I want to be able to bundle together a few megawads into one pk3, and use mapinfo to create multiple episodes to choose from when you start a new game so you can pick a megawad that way. However, even when I think I've copied everything exactly based on what I've seen work in other mods, it still won't work. The maps that I define in the mapinfo file can never be found/loaded when they are just inside their respective megawad. The only way I can ever get them to work is if I separate them out so there is just ONE map per wad file, and the wad file has the same name as the map. That doesn't seem right at all, and I definitely don't want to have to separate five megawads into something around 150 individual wad files to put in the pk3.

Has anyone seen this kind of behavior before or have any suggestions? Thank you in advance.

Screenshot 2021-07-23 044454.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
BrettBotTheCryonaut
 
Joined: 22 Apr 2021
Location: near Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't get my pk3 to find/load maps from wads UNLESS....

Postby Rachael » Fri Jul 23, 2021 4:30 am

That is fully intentional, though I know it's not intuitive. Wads in the "maps/" folder are not loaded as standard wads, they are loaded exclusively as maps and if they do not contain a map header as the first resource then they are dropped. This is done to lighten the load on the resource manager. If you want nested wads inside of a pk3 you have to keep them in the main "/" folder.

Furthermore, the name of the header inside the map is ignored, also. I think its fragglescript contents get loaded, and if even that, then that's about it.

If those wads are exclusively maps and nothing more, they can simply be loaded using "map <wadname>". Your mapinfo may need to be updated to reflect this, also.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Can't get my pk3 to find/load maps from wads UNLESS....

Postby BrettBotTheCryonaut » Fri Jul 23, 2021 9:12 am

AHHH I can't believe I never realized that's what it was! I was thinking the Maps folder was just for organizational purposes. It is working perfectly now, and I've found the wiki article that explains what each folder name is for. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
User avatar
BrettBotTheCryonaut
 
Joined: 22 Apr 2021
Location: near Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't get my pk3 to find/load maps from wads UNLESS....

Postby Rachael » Fri Jul 23, 2021 10:43 am

You're welcome. :)
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest