md3 model help

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

md3 model help

Postby kfpopeye2 » Thu Jun 24, 2021 10:43 pm

I'm trying to use blender, noesis and Q3 model tool to create some animated 3D models for GZDoom but I keep running into problems with Q3 model tool and get the following error:

Code: Select allExpand view
number of vertexes not equal for surface


I think Noesis is removing some vertices from some faces to optimize but I can't find a way to stop it in the docs.

I've tried scaling up the model, changing the rigging and altering the model but nothing is helping. I've managed to convert other models without a problem.

Any suggestions?
kfpopeye2
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2017

Re: md3 model help

Postby Cherno » Fri Jun 25, 2021 4:01 am

All you need to do is export to FBX from Blender, and then use Noesis to convert the FBX to MD3.
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: md3 model help

Postby kfpopeye2 » Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:17 pm

That helped. Thanks a lmp. :)

One final question, when I export from Blender the FBX has 84 frames but my blender file only has 26 (9 fps). I can't see any settings in Blender that would affect this.

UPDATE: got it the -fbxframerate parameter in Noesis fixed this.
kfpopeye2
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2017

Re: md3 model help

Postby ramon.dexter » Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:19 am

Or you could find a md3 exporter for blender without bugging with annoying noesis...

Here, works great: https://forums.duke4.net/topic/5358-blender-27-md3-export-script/page__st__60__p__333414#entry333414
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: md3 model help

Postby kfpopeye2 » Fri Jul 23, 2021 5:48 pm

Couldn't get the MD3 exporter to work with the latest version of Blender. :(
kfpopeye2
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2017

Re: md3 model help

Postby Talon1024 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 12:52 pm

Talon1024
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Github ID: Talon1024
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: md3 model help

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat Jul 24, 2021 9:31 pm

kfpopeye2 wrote:Couldn't get the MD3 exporter to work with the latest version of Blender. :(


MD3 exporters only work for the version of Blender they are made for, because of changes between versions.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest