Page 1 of 1

Animdefs not working

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2021 8:46 am
by Laskow
Hi.
The textures are loaded correctly (because there are no warnings or errors) but somehow animdefs doesn't work.
c0010.png

Also switches doesn't work neither.


Thanks in advanced!

Re: Animdefs not working

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2021 12:39 pm
by Laskow
Sorry, finally it works.
Code: Select allExpand view
Texture "textures/Wafal01.png"
   pic "textures/Wafal01.png" tics 4
   pic "textures/Wafal02.png" tics 4
   pic "textures/Wafal03.png" tics 4
   pic "textures/Wafal04.png" tics 4

There are no examples giving a full path in the wiki so it took a lot of time to figure out what to do.

Still I don't know why I must give the full path. In my case, I had to do the same in SNDINFO. The biggest difference between my mod (ipk3) and other wad (pk3 or ipk3) is using ZMAPINFO or not... Is that related to this case?

Re: Animdefs not working

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 6:11 am
by MFG38
Laskow wrote:The biggest difference between my mod (ipk3) and other wad (pk3 or ipk3) is using ZMAPINFO or not... Is that related to this case?


I can't imagine it would be. As far as I'm aware, the full path in a .pk3 should only need to be provided if the filename is more than 8 characters long or if it's in a subfolder of sounds/. The existence of a ZMAPINFO lump should logically make no difference.

Re: Animdefs not working

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 10:22 am
by Laskow
MFG38 wrote:The existence of a ZMAPINFO lump should logically make no difference.


It has become increasingly difficult to find why it didn't work.:? These textures are contained in the subfolder named "textures", but in other mods, it work fine without giving a full path even the textures are contained in a subfolder.