anyone tried scanning in models to sprites?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

anyone tried scanning in models to sprites?

Postby Evatron » Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:34 am

has anyone tried making a new monster by making a model/clay figure and photo scanning it in to sprites? i know its a lot of hassle but it seems like a fun thing to try.

if anyone has done this i would love to see the model you used.
User avatar
Evatron
 
Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Operating System: Windows XP/2003

Re: anyone tried scanning in models to sprites?

Postby Hellser » Sun Feb 28, 2021 10:13 pm

We had a similar discussion some time ago. :)
User avatar
Hellser
Remember Citadel
Global Moderator
 
Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Location: Citadel Station
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest