HUD offsets automatically resetting

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

HUD offsets automatically resetting

Postby Bytube » Wed Nov 11, 2020 2:30 pm

First time making a mod for Doom, and ran into a problem when testing it: after saving my changes to the weapon's hud offsets, they reset back to the default.

I'm using Slade 3 to make the mod, I'm not sure if that's the reason for it.

Here's the mod's code, written in Decorate:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Bytube
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HUD offsets automatically resetting

Postby KeksDose » Thu Nov 12, 2020 7:35 am

awesome Elly It looks ok if I replace the sprites with doom's rocket launcher sprites, so I think the offsets didn't get saved by slade. If you change and save offsets, the file name should turn blue until you save the mod!

When in doubt, share the sprites with the decorate.
User avatar
KeksDose
Praise Mima and the Moon
 
 
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007

Re: HUD offsets automatically resetting

Postby Bytube » Thu Nov 12, 2020 4:38 pm

Oddly enough, that only happened once with the firing sprite, and I can't seem to get it to do it again. Even after changing and saving the offsets the name color doesn't change to signify the change.

Also here's the weapon sprites themselves.
LAC.png

LACFIRE.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Bytube
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HUD offsets automatically resetting

Postby Bytube » Wed Nov 18, 2020 3:02 pm

Well good news! I figured out what was wrong: apparently this was caused by a bug with the beta version of Slade 3. I rolled back to the stable release and offsets are now working as intended.
User avatar
Bytube
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Assets (and other stuff)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest